Setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2005, 10:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 134
Default Setup

What do you recon to my setup,

Any suggestions for improvement???
__________________

__________________
>>AMD Athlon64 3500+ *NewCastle*
>>ABIT AV8 VIA K8T800PRO
>>1gb Corsair XMS TwinX 3200XLPRO
>>256mb Saphire Radeon X800PRO
>>160gb Maxtor Hard Disk
>>52X Plextor CDRW
>>12x Plextor DVD-R
>>Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
>>Creative Labs Gigaworks 7.1
Carniva is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 11:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

thats a nice setup, i think it needs anymore improvement
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 11:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

looks nice....how's the monitor been treating you??? just wonderin'....got the same one for my dad at christmas
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 11:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 134
Default

monitors been really good, very impressed. I was really reluctant to buying a tft, but the monitor has a decent response time and runs as well as any crt of the same size. No problems so far, fingers crossed
__________________
>>AMD Athlon64 3500+ *NewCastle*
>>ABIT AV8 VIA K8T800PRO
>>1gb Corsair XMS TwinX 3200XLPRO
>>256mb Saphire Radeon X800PRO
>>160gb Maxtor Hard Disk
>>52X Plextor CDRW
>>12x Plextor DVD-R
>>Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
>>Creative Labs Gigaworks 7.1
Carniva is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 11:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

ya, the ol' man's has been runnin' fine too.
haha, he was happy he could put it down to 1600x1200 and make the icons bigger so he could still keep that resolution hahaha.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 01:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184
Default

Ure box looks empty lol. Mine looks like a case full of wires
rememberme is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 02:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 134
Default

hehe, yeah i braided alot of the wires, especially the PSU. I like to keep my case nice and tidy!
__________________
>>AMD Athlon64 3500+ *NewCastle*
>>ABIT AV8 VIA K8T800PRO
>>1gb Corsair XMS TwinX 3200XLPRO
>>256mb Saphire Radeon X800PRO
>>160gb Maxtor Hard Disk
>>52X Plextor CDRW
>>12x Plextor DVD-R
>>Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
>>Creative Labs Gigaworks 7.1
Carniva is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 04:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Carniva
hehe, yeah i braided alot of the wires, especially the PSU. I like to keep my case nice and tidy!
Same, you cant hardly see any cables in mine. A lot of tubing though, but thats nice.

Anyways I think you could use some good speakers. I only saw 1 in the picture... Nice case btw.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
Forchunet is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 06:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's good to keep your cables clean
fortunately my case allows for good wire management

also, you won't need to change your setup anytime soon
you could always overclock if you want to get better performance though
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 08:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Send a message via Yahoo to Matrix-D
Default

software wise id say you need some skining stuff. check out www.objectdesktop.com or www.wincustomize.com
__________________

Matrix-D is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.