Setting Correct RAM Speed and Voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2009, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Default Setting Correct RAM Speed and Voltage

I recently finished building my new computer and got it working last weekend. I hadn't built one since 2003 and I was surprised as I was going through the BIOS because everything seemed to be automatically configured already. So I'm like, ok this is awesome, I don't have to change much.

One thing I noticed though was the memory clock setting: it was set to 800 MHz when I had DDR2 1066 RAM installed. ( Here's the RAM: - OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory ) Another thing I noticed was the voltage. The spec sheet also says it's 2.2V while the BIOS setting was at 1.9V or something.

Now I already changed the 800 MHz to 1066 MHz but I am iffy about messing with the voltage. I hear you can fry stuff if you set incorrect voltages. Should I keep it where it is at 1.9V, or should I change it up to 2.2V?

Any help would be appreciated, thanks.

RaXoR is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Resident Nightowl
Fat.Clown's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 3,315
Default Re: Setting Correct RAM Speed and Voltage

if it runs stable at 1.9v leave it

however if your system is not stable then raise it, since the ram is tested to run at that voltage

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 04:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Setting Correct RAM Speed and Voltage

Seems to be running fine.

When I changed the clock speed, that's the only thing I did: upped it from 800 to 1066. Do I have to mess with timings or anything when I do this?
RaXoR is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 05:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
philbar71's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Setting Correct RAM Speed and Voltage

just make sure timings are within spec and you will be fine.

The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD


<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64) KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 30 08-29-2009 08:05 AM
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 02:19 PM
EP45-DS3R won't allow Q9450 overclock past 3.2GHz or retain manual voltage settings mikeynavy1976 Overclocking and Modding 24 08-20-2008 01:59 AM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 10:32 PM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 01:22 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.