Setting a 56k for optimized gaming. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2006, 08:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default Setting a 56k for optimized gaming.

I read on another web page that slowing your internet connection would somehow give you better ping. Is there any truth to this?

I have a good USR modem which is DSL-esque for net surfing, but for WoW (game) it's completely mediocre.

I'd prefer a costless option, but I'll hear out anything. I've spent too much money as it is, for a masterpiece system stuck on a straw.
__________________

Philistine is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 10:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default

your problem is that you are using 56k... dsl-esque?... is it dial-up? cuz if it is there's your problem right there...haha
__________________

Kidwell28 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well maybe he has no other option, I used dial-up forever and it SUCKED. I could play no games except for battleground europe on my hp with a like 2.02 ghz celeron and integrated graphics LOL

But ya I just think that if you have dial up and the option of dsl or cable DO IT, just do it, it is worth every penny.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

If found that more times than not people who use dial-up CAN get DSL or cable but just aren't aware of it.

If you can get it, then do it. If not, then you'll just have to be a single player gamer.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 12:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I am stuck a single player gamer, I have done a LAN thing once or twice with my cousin, and I have the multiplayer bug. but no resources to fulfill it.

I hev been playing CS.S with bots for months. I am that desperate.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

or raid your 56k modems
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 09:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrAzY_GaMeR_07
or raid your 56k modems
what do you mean, can u actually do that,



cuz i've been single player gaming for a while because of my cheap family and we still have dial up. we dont have dsl in this area. but we do have cable but its too expensive. 60$ a month dosent seem worth it.
__________________

j12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.