Set Me Up With skt. 939! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2005, 10:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default Set Me Up With skt. 939!

ok guys -

I am wanting a good, sturdy socket 939 setup that will outperform my 2.2GHz Athlon XP. My athlon XP is fast but bottlenecks my DDR and cannot multitask like my old P4.

I am looking at the Venice 3200+ and am wanting to clock it to 3500+ speeds

I am also looking for a good overclocking motherboard that supports AGP for under $90 (I want to be able to adjust voltages, fsb etc..)

Last i need a good copper heatsink for under $30

If anyone knows of any DDR that will hit 220mhz+ and costs less than $100 for 1Gb, LET ME KNOW!


Thanks GUYS!
__________________

__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

$90 motherboard: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130469

Ram? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227213

A bit over for the heatsink: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118114
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 11:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Dude, if you want to overclock, dont cheap out. Save up the money, get a nice DFI Lanparty board, a real good cooling (Either the Zalman 7700CU, the ASUS Star Ice, or get a water cooling setup) but you will be kicking yourself if you buy cheap parts. I learned this the hard way, trust me, if you cant afford it, saver until you can. Dont cheap out on what you want.
Him is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

i think that abit and msi are both great quality motherboards.

And i dont want a complicated watercooling system

Is that MSI board better than the Abit AV8 Trifid?
__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 01:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I don't like my ABit AV8 3rd eye motherboard. And I got good reason too. My first BIOS gave a dodgy temperature reading (12*C at idle) and now it can't overclock at all with the PCI lock on. With out PCI lock, my HDD becomes corrupt (becuase of how SATA is link to the CPU bus speed or something like that.

So yes, that MSI Neo board is alot better, and is meant to be a good overclcoker, only beaten by the DFI Nforce3 board.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 03:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

yea I prefer the msi boards. Ive always used them. Also I have the Venice 3200 on a MSI NEO-4 Platinum board. They work great, I havent oc'ed it yet but I know it can handle 3500+ speeds.
Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 03:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

MSI NEO2 all the way or wait for the new NF3 DFI 939 Board.. (yes it's only been realases a while ago ...lol)
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 05:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Btw, don't get that ram. It only responds to high voltages. The ocz premier will do 240FSB at 2.5/3/3/6 1T and only requires 2.9 volts. Thats pretty decent. Also, get a 3000+ and overclock it using the ram divider. Sure, it will set you back 3-4 fps on games, but don you really want to spend 50 bucks on 3-4 fps?

Edit:Premier costs 45 bucks for 1 stick of 512.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 09:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

give me a link to that EXACT premier ram please. it is only $106 for a dual channel set of the other stuff though

how high of vdimm voltage does that msi have?
__________________

__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.