Set Affinity....help me understand - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2007, 10:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nu2duo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Unhappy Set Affinity....help me understand

A few days ago someone started a thread regarding orthos and stressing all 4q of a q6600.
MgCook and Pdawg mentioned something about the affinity settings.

here's my question

I noticed that when I convert an mpeg video to divx, only one core is used. If I were to manually go and check mark both cores under 'set affinity'...Would that make my project work and finish faster? In other words, by putting a check mark under both cores, it will increase performance right?
Help me understand....
__________________

__________________
e6600@3.1 24/7 w/stock cooling. 2g Transcend Memory
3 hd's, 80-XP Pro, 500 and 320-Apps,Pics, Music, Videos
ATI Radeon HD 3450 512MB-I DON'T GAME!
Ultra PS, Ultra Mid Tower Case
Lite-on internal DVD-R, Samsung Lite-Scribe Ext. DVD-R
2 Acer 19" widescreen LCD's. For HTPC Olevia 32" LCD
nu2duo is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 11:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Set Affinity....help me understand

Not really, unless the program you are using to convert the videos, is multi-threaded.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 11:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: Set Affinity....help me understand

Wish it was that easy. Typically, the programs have to be written to use the cores or be multi threaded as b1g says. That's why alot of people are still sticking with duos bc/ the software isn't caught up with the hardware yet. It will be though in the near future.
__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 11:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Set Affinity....help me understand

the only time you need to worry about that is when you run Orthos

to do that open 2 of them. click start on both, then once they are running. go into the task manager. right click and set affinity. then set one to core 0,1. and the other to core 2,3.
mgcook is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What should I set my voltages to, to OC? mgcook Overclocking and Modding 18 09-09-2007 01:36 PM
Trying to understand the FSB:RAM concept. stainer711 Overclocking and Modding 0 08-08-2007 08:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.