THE SEMPRON 3100+ is IMPOSSIBLE to overclock!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2006, 01:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Exclamation My SEMPRON 3100+ is IMPOSSIBLE to overclock!! Help!

I have a emachines T3120 with a sempron 3100+ (Palermo 64-bit). I have tried many times to overclock the cpu but the bios is crippled by emachines. There are no overclock options.

I have tried to use software to overclock but the overclock is never saved. It reverts back to the original speed every time I restart my PC.

people have been telling me that it is possible to overclock an emachines with a little know-how like getting a third party bios.

My motherboard is a FIC K8MC51G and there is no bios updates.

Can anybody help me
thanks
__________________

kuqdew is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 01:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

Use clockgen, theres a setting to set the clock as soon as windows starts
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 02:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
fzk
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Default

hrmm i might go use that app to OC my brother's dell
__________________
http://www.fiziks.org/images/sig.gif
AMD 4400+ X2 @ 2.475GHz
ASUS a8n Premium
eVGA 7900GS @ 635/821
Corsair XMS 2GB
2x200GB WD/Maxtor
Thermaltake Armor w/ 25cm sidefan
Zalman CPU/GPU cooling
fzk is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i tried that... but good luck with getting any of the frequency generators to work with a dell motherboard.

none of them read correctly, and the internet gives no info on what the dell motherboards use as fir as i could find.
joshd is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

With an Emachines board your pretty much screwed for overclocking. The preformance gain that you'll get from using a windows application is hardly worth your time.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.