Secondary power supply? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2005, 03:05 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yup, it is quite easy and pretty useful. Have fun
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 09:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

There is an easier way to make a self sufficent power supply. Just take a paperclip and or electrical wire, connect the green wire "port" on the mobo connection to any black "port". Put Electrical tape over it.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 10:34 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

What would be the point of having a second power supply?

A second PSU won't save you if one goes blitz on you.

A second PSU won't save you from a power outage.

A second PSU will be a more expensive setup than just buying a PSU that fits your needs.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

Ummm , i want it basicly for just running extra fans that i plan on adding to my case , just reduce the load on my main psu , didnt think it would do anything else , it just sounded like a nifty idea.
__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 01:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Not worth the trouble.

Just get a nice big PSU, and you'll be fine. Your fans don't suck up that much power, and if they're not switching fans, the power consumption stays constant.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.