Screwy Figures 3000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 05:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default Screwy Figures 3000+

Alright fellas. I haven't done any overclocking on the PC. I went in on the subject, and decided to give it a try. Before I did, my first tip-off was in the 'my computer' properties. My 3000+ s939 venice was running at 1.81ghz. I was like... what? Why not 1.8? I accepted it as a margin of error. No big deal.

I downloaded CPU-Z and took a look. There's a major freakin problem. I have the ECS nFORCE4-939 mobo, and I think the problem probably lies in that piece of junk. Anyway, here's the weird part...

CPU-Z said that my computer's HTT was 213. So I glanced up at the total system speed, which was 1811mhz. What's up with that? That's an 11mhz problem. Here's the even weirder part. I thought, 213 x 9 is NOT 1811. The multiplier is set at 8.5! Why and HOW does this happen? Anybody know what's going on? Thanks for insight, and feel free to ask any more questions you need.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

It's a BIOS setting. Just simply go into your BIOS and manually change these problems, no big deal.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

No, multipliers are not an option on my board. There's no way to change this. Multipliers aren't unlocked on my processor.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

for my mobo, i can pick between 1-10
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yeah the 3000+ has multiplier 1-9 unlocked
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

okay, my bad. I'm not very savvy of an OC'er, but my board doesn't give me the option of chaning the multiplier. All it allows me to change is HTT, chipset voltage, and the other multiplier (CAT I think?)

ECS told me to flash my bios. I'm going to try resetting the CMOS first, then if it's still like this, flash the bios like they said. I got the go-ahead, so it'll be thier bad if it doesn't work.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Wow, thats a pretty crappy motherboard is all it allows you to change is that. Look around, there have to be more settings, nothing has such a crappy BIOS...

For example, how would you change your LDT multi...
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I think that's what I meant by CAT multiplier. I haven't looked much in the bios. I don't know what a CAT multiplier. I think I heard the term somewhere and was hoping it was the right one.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.