Saying HI, and posting my PC specs... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2005, 12:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Default Saying HI, and posting my PC specs...

Hey guys, new to the forum, already liking the look of it.

Here are my specs...I want to know if they are good in your opinion.

AMD FX-57
NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX (512Mb)
Kingston SRAM 2 Gb (X4)
Hitachi 7200RPM 500 Gb HDD(X2)
Creative Labs Soundcard-not very good
21 inch Sony 8 ms screen

There. IS that good? I know I need to upgrade my soundcard, not really the best.
__________________

Johnny is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 12:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

what mb you running? probably a pretty slow system. ;-)
nice work
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

i bet that cost a pretty penny
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 12:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to topsub Send a message via Yahoo to topsub
Default

ya looks like it would cost a little bit, I am getting 4gb of ram of corsair xms and its around 500+
topsub is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 04:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

unneccessary...
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 07:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Default

I mean, I can afford it and it's my money. Don't be jealous now, SHAWN.
Johnny is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 07:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Kind of a stupid question if you ask me...don't you think. You just dropped how many thousand dollars on this system and now your asking us if it's good??? I don't think that's much of a question anyway I just think it's a way to show off your rig! However that being said good job
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 07:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default Re: Saying HI, and posting my PC specs...

Quote:
Originally posted by Johnny
Hey guys, new to the forum, already liking the look of it.

Here are my specs...I want to know if they are good in your opinion.

AMD FX-57
NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX (512Mb)
Kingston SRAM 2 Gb (X4)
Hitachi 7200RPM 500 Gb HDD(X2)
Creative Labs Soundcard-not very good
21 inch Sony 8 ms screen

There. IS that good? I know I need to upgrade my soundcard, not really the best.
hitachi drives with that money? WTF? how about some nice 15k hdds?
you have so much money and you arent even getting the X-FI wtf?
kingston ram with all that money wtf? some nice OCZ ram to OC, as 4GB also kills windows and performance
FX-57 wtf? X2 4800+ is the best

whers you mobo?

http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=58737

post your system specs there
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 07:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

SHAWN isn't jealous, you will actually loose performancce having 4 gigs, it's just way more then you actually need. Unnecessary.

Like others have asked what motherboard?

Other then that pretty nice system, I would go with a dual core processor, maybe an opteron, because they are phasing out single core, well not phasing out, but their the latest and greatest.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 07:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Oh, I didn't realize I missed the MoBo.

Here is the link. It's an ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131517

PZEROFGH. Thanks for the tip, I'll post my specs there. Is AMD X2 4800+ better at running games than the FX-57?
__________________

Johnny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.