sata better for windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2006, 12:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default sata better for windows

Another question from my never ending pursuit of a better running pc. I have two 160gb seagates running now one a slave and one the master.Now i just got a WD 80gb sata drive could i expect a performance increase if i ran windows on the sata drive and slaved both ide drives. If i did run windows on the sata would that be the proper thing to do with my ide drives, slave them? thank you for the help........
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 01:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 235
Default

yeah yo ushould definately run windows from your sata drive. The way i would think it would work out best, would be to stick the SATA in the SATA slot, and set it to master. Then stick both IDE drives on one ribbon, and stick that into your first IDE slot. Then set one of them to slave and one to master.
__________________

plant is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 01:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

oh ok thats what i was confused about is the slave and master setup of the two ide drives.thanks
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 04:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

You can't set SATA to slave or master... One drive per cable, and it is allways master. Just set your boot priority to start from CD to Sata and have your old drives set as Master/Slave like normal but erase the old windows install first...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 04:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

how do i erase the old windows install when every time i boot it boots from that drive??
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 04:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Set the boot order in your BIOS to boot from your optical drive, and then you can re-partition your IDE drives, and install Windows on your SATA drive.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 04:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

set your cd/dvd drive as the first boot device, then set the sata drive as the second boot drive...take the master ide off the list. Then install windows on your sata drive, then format the master ide drive. You could format the master ide before but just incase you need to boot into windows before you install on the sata, you still have it (just make sure to set if back to the first boot device if you do).

Also you will lose your data on the master ide drive when you format it, so put everything you want to keep on the slave ide or burn some dvds if you don't have enough room on the slave ide.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 05:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

no no here is where i am at i ghosted my c drive to the sata. i channged the boot priority to boot from my sata drive. everything is alright except for the fact that windows wont let me reformat the c drive it says items are in use or it says that i cant delete cuase of the page file
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.