SATA [AHCI] ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2009, 02:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default SATA [AHCI] ?

In the Windows experience index I have a 5.9 because of the lowest score, the disk read speed. I have SATA harddrive and SATA DVD drive.

SATA#1 configuration [Compatible] [Enhanced]
What does enhanced do?

Configure SATA#1 as [IDE] [RAID] [AHCI]

In the manual it says AHCI is for best performance, but it also says that my motherboard and SATA drives must support AHCI. I don't know if they support it or not. Here is what I have please tell me if they support it and if I choose AHCI will make a difference in transfer speed or I have to do more than just that to enable it?

Motherboard: Newegg.com - Foxconn Renaissance LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards

DVD Burner: Newegg.com - Sony Optiarc Black 24X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 12X DVD+R DL 24X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 12X DVD-RAM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 32X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2MB Cache SATA DVD/CD Rewritable Drive - CD / DVD Burners

Hard Drive: Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500GB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive - Internal Hard Drives

Once in windows 7 64-bit, how do I check the transfer speeds of the drives?

In the AHCI options there is one that says [Hot Plug] what does this do?
__________________

NautalusX is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 02:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: SATA [AHCI] ?

Alright, first off, what OS are you running?
Secondly, what are your specs?

EDIT: Actually, you are probably running Win7, since the score differs from Vista to Win7. If you're aiming for the max score of 7.9 in Win7 (though I don't know why you would care about that), you'd need an SSD to pick up the slack.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 02:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: SATA [AHCI] ?

What option are you set to now? If you're not set to AHCI now then you'd have to reinstall windows in order to switch from IDE to AHCI mode.

As for checking drive speens... HDTune and HDTach are good ones for that.

And Hot Plug means just that..you can unplug/plug in a drive while the PC is running, just like hot-plugging USB devices (you don't have to have the computer off to plug in or unplug a USB device).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 02:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: SATA [AHCI] ?

I'll second HDTach for transfer speeds.
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 03:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: SATA [AHCI] ?

HD Tach says Average Read 77.3 MB/s
Then over there to the left there's a red bar that says 198 MB/s

In the BIOS I have it set to IDE.
Its supposed to read 3 G/s

What about DVD burner transfer speed or whatever? How do I see what that is?

When I get my pre ordered 7 in the mail I'll change it to AHCI.

So does my DVD burner/MOBO/HDD support AHCI?
Will it harm it if I change it to AHCI and it doesn't support it?
NautalusX is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 04:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: SATA [AHCI] ?

Your board obviously supports AHCI otherwise it wouldn't have that option; and all SATA II HDD's are AHCI capable as well.

It's never going to read at a 3.0Gb/s speed, btw. They don't even reach SATA I speeds of 1.5gb/s. That's merely what its rated at, not what its going to transfer at.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 12:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: SATA [AHCI] ?

If you want faster read/write speeds, just add another HDD to the array.

Or take the financial plunge for an SSD or two.
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 07-16-2009, 05:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: SATA [AHCI] ?

I found this funny. SSDs might get you there....with phase and an i7 :/

What does it take to get 7.9 in Windows 7? - XtremeSystems Forums
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 07-18-2009, 02:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: SATA [AHCI] ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
It's never going to read at a 3.0Gb/s speed, btw. They don't even reach SATA I speeds of 1.5gb/s. That's merely what its rated at, not what its going to transfer at.
Well, the SATA bus can transfer at 3Gb/s. But the hard drive can't read from the disk platters nearly that fast. So it can't saturate the SATA bus.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2009, 02:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: SATA [AHCI] ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
What option are you set to now? If you're not set to AHCI now then you'd have to reinstall windows in order to switch from IDE to AHCI mode.
Is this true even if your copy of Windows has the AHCI driver slipstreamed? I have accidentally swapped between AHCI and IDE mode with Ubuntu before and booted up each time with zero issues. I had just assumed as long as the AHCI driver existed on the Windows install, you could swap back and forth. *shrug*
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to install XP 64bits on new HP desktop - problem with SATA manolain New Systems | Building and Buying 2 09-01-2009 07:43 AM
SATA issues... CalcProgrammer1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 12-30-2008 04:05 PM
Migrating from IDE HDD to Sata HDD bendrichard System Upgrades 3 05-12-2008 05:48 PM
are all the SATA cables compatible with first generation SATA motherboards rookie1010 System Upgrades 6 04-06-2008 11:15 PM
SATA 2 Question juh-may-uh-kun mon System Upgrades 0 10-07-2007 11:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.