Safe temps for my new system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2006, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default Safe temps for my new system

Ok im using speedfan to monitor my temp and so far these are my readings

temp 1 37
temp 2 42
temp 3 42
harddrive is at 30
and the other temp 1 at the bottom says 40
These should be lower shouldnt they? Anything I can do to get them lower?

Running a 3800 x2 radeon 1900 xt and a dfi lanparty board. The v-card has one of those zalman heatsinks on it as well
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Use Everest Home Edition. It will give you better readings. Anything on full load under 50*c for your CPU is fine. Video card is good up to 65*C.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 06:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

theyre pretty good, i have to say mine were double those for my cpu since i mounted the cpu fan wrong!!
__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

that was idle btw
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Everything stock?

The cpu is eh, the video card is fine. And the chipset is fine also. Hdd is fine also too
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 07:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

how do you check temps on everest?
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 07:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

computer > sensor
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 08:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

mobo 40
cpu 36
north bridge 43
raptor hd 28

are these all normal temps? I thought id get a lower videocard temp from the heatsink
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 09:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I'm a little confusedm you have both a North Bridge temp, AND a Motherboard temp?? I usualy only see a North Bridge temp or a Motherboard temp, not both... Unless you have an older processor? Strange... And where is the GPU temp with everest?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 09:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

nah I have an amd 3800x2 so its not old
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.