Is it safe? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2005, 06:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default Is it safe?

how safe is it to bump up the vdimm from 2.7 to 2.9?

what is the max voltage i can bump my winchester to (i think stock is 1.4v) without having to worry about anything?
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 06:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Winchester- depends on cooling. If stock, probably .2-.3 above, asuming you have good case ventalation.

vDIMMs depend on what kind of ram you have. Should probabl;y only do it with very good memory, such as Corsair Xtreme ram.
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 06:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

lol..i got the geil value series ram @ the crappiest stock speeds ever (2.5-4-4-7)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You can easily bump up your ram to 2.9 no problems

Whinchester voltage? 1.75 easy...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 07:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

With good aftermarket cooling the Winchester core will be able to handle 1.9 vcore, although it'd be getting pretty toasty at that point.

DIMM voltage can easily hit 2.9v no problems as mentioned, one of the common problems with motherboards is actually the limit the DIMM voltage can be pumped up. Many people need 3+ DIMM voltage.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 08:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
how safe is it to bump up the vdimm from 2.7 to 2.9?
Completely safe.

People who need +3 dimm voltage are only those with BH-5 chips for the most part. That $108 gig kit of TwinMOS is 'valueRAM' but it can hit some nice OC's with like 3.2v and higher....but if you're using TCCD's you really don't need higher voltages, although I have seen some people get really tight timings with higher voltage on the TCCDs.

That geil ram is horrible, I can't believe those insanely loose timings, you MIGHT be able to tighten them up if you boost it up to 2.9 dimm but that's not guarantee

Winchester as been said can take a fair amount of voltage but you really need to keep it cool. I don't think I've seen too many people putting 1.9v through them though because generally they reach their limit long before you even get up to that high of voltage
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 08:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

could it be possible to screw up my comp if i bump vdimm from 2.7 to 2.9 and tighten timings to 2.5-3-3-8?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 09:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

no, it just wouldn't boot or if it boots then in memtest86+ it'll give you errors in which you simply put it back to normal.

However I have had some kingstom valueRAM that when i tried OC'ing it, it basically died on me.....gave 100,000 errors within a minute in memtest lol

so if it's REALLY cheap RAM, then I don't know if it's even worth it.

BTW your sig says BIO, forgot the S
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 01:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

haha, thx

oh, and i don't think it's worth it (btw, i paid $125 for these at frys)

god am i dumb
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.