S-ATA Harddrive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2005, 10:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default S-ATA Harddrive

I got a maxtor 80 gig harddrive for someone else's computer, its very similar to this one

http://www.gotink4u.com/components/h...es/wd360gd.jpg

now can i plug a regular 4-pin power connector into that harddrive or does it have to be the other thin power connector beside the S-ATA connection cable to the motherboard?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 11:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

your gonna need somthing like thus!
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812105409
Cause u do need the thin sata power connector.
unless u have one on ur PSU but by the sounds of it u dont
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 11:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Chipinmyhead
Default

I really don't want to hijack this dude's thread, but I have questions about this, too. I bought an SATA cable the other day, plugged into my mobo, plugged an sata to ide converter into my ide hard drive, plugged the sata cable into the converter, and plugged the 4 pin power in. The HD isn't being recognized. What did I do wrong?
Chipinmyhead is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 02:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Chipinmyhead
Default

Anyone?
Chipinmyhead is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 03:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

jumpers....
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 11:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

ya the power works but i have to flash and update the bios to get the sata conectors working, ive ever flashed and dont wanna try it on a brand new machine that i build for someone. so im just gonna go with good old fashion ATA 133.

thx for the help
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.