Rivatuner/vista64/sli - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2008, 05:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default Rivatuner/vista64/sli

I'm finding crappy posts all over the internet relating to this.

Does rivatuner support overclocking in sli under vista x64?

If you change core freq, it sets both cards, etc.. correct?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 08-17-2008, 10:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Rivatuner/vista64/sli

i had numerios riva tuner probs under ultimate 64 bit vista said something about signed drivers. it wouldnt let me do any thing every thing was greyed out. so i said to heck with 64 bit and i put 32 bit back on. i will get a 64 bit os when i get more than 3 gigs of ram
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 08-17-2008, 10:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default Re: Rivatuner/vista64/sli

perhaps I didn't do enough research when I bought x64.. I really just dropped the ball right there with my new system =(

Thing about the unsigned drivers boggles the **** outta me.. I'm using.. I forget what it's called, a program that fixes the start up so you can run unsigned drivers, anyways I "hacked" the tcpip file so I have proper and blazing fast downloads, and can set my tcp ports.. anyways there's a bit about it online...

thanks for the reply man haha le sigh
Demalii is offline  
Old 08-17-2008, 11:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Rivatuner/vista64/sli

64 bit (vista) is awesome sometimes but others it flipping annoying 32bit is the way to go if you have less than 3.5 gigs and dont plan on having more (like me). also in media centere i kept getting a black screen every time i launched it. but 32 bit fixed that pretty easily. and btw what's the program u use to get unsigned drivers?
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 08-18-2008, 03:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Rivatuner/vista64/sli

rivatuner works fine with 64bit vista. or, at least server 2008 64bit, which is essentially the same thing.
you dont need a program to use unsigned drivers, you just have to tell it not to look for them. its a command line prompt. google it, you'll find it.

i use rivatuner 2.09 by the way. no problems.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-18-2008, 05:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default Re: Rivatuner/vista64/sli

Right on..

This is my main concern that gets dodged all over the internet, no one gives strait answer.

-> Does Rivatuner Support SLI in vista x64, are both cards tuned?

**Edit:
The program is called ReadyDriver Plus, basically what it does is makes your start up hands free when you're using unsigned drivers, like most if you hacked the tcpip.sys
Just install it and use defaults.. it doesn't mean that it will run software that utilizes unsigned drivers, it means it will load with the kernal unsigned drivers.

**Edit:
bcdedit /set loadoptions DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
Run that line to run unsigned drivers (not certain if it allows unsigned drivers for kernal)
Going to check all this out, post edit shortly

**Edit:
ok that command line doesn't account for kernal drivers only software drivers although I don't have any programs requiring unsigned drivers atm.. So if you're trying to run a program like ATI tool then perhaps it could solve that issue.
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.