RivaTuner!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2005, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Question RivaTuner!!

Alright so I downloaded RivaTuner to beef up my old 32 MB Riva TNT2 graphics card. I did both "low-level hardware overclocking" and "driver level hardware overclocking". For each one, in "core clock" and "memory clock" I set both of them to the max of the blue highlighted part without going to the point where I get the warning symbol. This didn't do anything, I still got the same lousy score of 1100 in 3DMark 2001. Can anybody tell me how I can use RivaTuner to its full potential on my specific graphics card?

edit: I un-did all the overclocking cos I noticed that my screen was twitching a lot sometimes. The performace actually really got bad after the overclocking.

|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 01:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
majistic's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434

That card is very old, you could jack that thing all the way up and still not see much of an increase, and 01 is really dependant on your whole system, not just the card. Try somehting like 03.

majistic is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 01:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

3dmark01 measures more of your system not the graphics card itself

3dmark03 would probably have a hell of a time running on that machine if you're getting 1k in 3dmark01
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 02:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

did you use the settings in 2D or 3D mode?

and what cooling have you got on yours?
I put some copper RAMsinks on mine, plus a Thermaltake Extreme Spirit with a 120mm fan over it (instead of the 40mm "jet" fan it came with) and got it to 190MHZ core and 200MHZ mem, with occasional artifacts in cs (purple blob appears and disappears randomly) but I got my score over 1500 with my Pentium 3 at 1050MHZ (from 933) when its original score was around 1100
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 05:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943

if u saw no improvment then u probebly didn't do somthing :P
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 08:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 142

might have an overclock lock
jester6565 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 05:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

did you hit the save button?

AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.