RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2007, 03:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
ya that didnt work.. lol
hmm..thats wierd.
Im guessing by now youve already tried re instaling rivatuner and your drivers.
I guess idk then, thats the method i used and it worked for me.
Sorry man.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

actually no i havent!! hahaha, imma just update my drivers while i'm at it, and reinstall rivatuner.. i was just curious to get it to work again.. i don't really feel like oc'ing or nothing.. lol
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
actually no i havent!! hahaha, imma just update my drivers while i'm at it, and reinstall rivatuner.. i was just curious to get it to work again.. i don't really feel like oc'ing or nothing.. lol
ah i c...well lets see if that fixes it.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitersety View Post
Mine doesn't have that option on the overclocking page...
the 8800gt is the only card i have ever had that you can adjust the shader clock on.
sorry, i thought you guys had them, but i see ya'll have 8800gts/x. i haven't ever owned either one of those cards, so i dunno.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
the 8800gt is the only card i have ever had that you can adjust the shader clock on.
sorry, i thought you guys had them, but i see ya'll have 8800gts/x.
i can adjust the shader clock with my ultra.
the previous version of riva tuner could be modifies inorder to oc the shaderclock(this only works with 8 series cards)
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

I have the 8800 GTS/640MB and it does show both clocks.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by prvrt View Post
I have the 8800 GTS/640MB and it does show both clocks.
were talking about the 3d bar which is the shader.
So core, shader, and then the mem clock bar.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

I'll try reinstalling RiveTuner and we'll see if that does it. What's the hack to force it to allow you to adjust the shaders?
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

woops double post. I'll just edit in my results.

Reinstalling rivatuner didn't change anything.
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 07:40 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
were talking about the 3d bar which is the shader.
So core, shader, and then the mem clock bar.

I read the posts, and I know what he's talking about, and I guess to be correct, I have all 3 clocks.
Anyway, make sure the box on the Low Level Systems Tweeks page is checked for Unlock Professional Capabilties.
__________________

__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.