RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2007, 04:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

as said up there... its not showing me shader clock.. but has the other 2.. WHY
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Shader clocks are not unlocked for manual tweaking like the core clock and mem clock, they are proportional to the core clock, so when you raise the core clock the shader clock is also raised.

Look into a program called NiBiTor in order to manually tweak the shader clock.
__________________

__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 01:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

hm? Rivatuner will let me unlock the shader clock ^^ I actually had to manually set it to link core and shader so I wouldn't screw it up.

not like that really helped me any :S
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 02:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akubane View Post
hm? Rivatuner will let me unlock the shader clock ^^ I actually had to manually set it to link core and shader so I wouldn't screw it up.

not like that really helped me any :S
Same here, shows both.
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 02:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akubane View Post
hm? Rivatuner will let me unlock the shader clock ^^ I actually had to manually set it to link core and shader so I wouldn't screw it up.

not like that really helped me any :S
Mine doesn't mention anything about shader clocks, and I read online that the shader clock was raised/lowered proportionally with the core clock...

What did you do to set it to link them?
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

theres a little check box on the page where you adjust the clocks.
its checked by default.
you can uncheck it and raise the core and shader clocks independent of each other.
the benefit is that if you have a crappy core that wont overclock very well, you can still jack up the shader clock, which is a pretty significant boost.
if the core overclocks well, i suggest leaving them linked.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
theres a little check box on the page where you adjust the clocks.
its checked by default.
you can uncheck it and raise the core and shader clocks independent of each other.
the benefit is that if you have a crappy core that wont overclock very well, you can still jack up the shader clock, which is a pretty significant boost.
if the core overclocks well, i suggest leaving them linked.
ya my core is crappy which is why i wanted to raise shader, but it seemed to have disappeared from the last time i used it
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
ya my core is crappy which is why i wanted to raise shader, but it seemed to have disappeared from the last time i used it
this is what i did to get the shader bar back.
uncheck the overclock box then recheck it and it asks if you want to detect now or reboot...reboot.
Make sure you have the checkbox where 2d/3d is there and then click reboot.

check after that, the shader bar shhould be back.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

ya that didnt work.. lol
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: RivaTuner 2.06 not showing shader clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
theres a little check box on the page where you adjust the clocks.
its checked by default.
you can uncheck it and raise the core and shader clocks independent of each other.
the benefit is that if you have a crappy core that wont overclock very well, you can still jack up the shader clock, which is a pretty significant boost.
if the core overclocks well, i suggest leaving them linked.
Mine doesn't have that option on the overclocking page...
__________________

__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.