restart while gaming - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2005, 04:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default restart while gaming

ive been reading up some... and have come to the conclusing that i have an overheating problem (i think)

i was in the middle of playing bf:vietnam with a friend, when bam.. it restarts... just when i was kicking *** too...

heres my stats:
abit av8 Uguru mobo
athlon 64 3500+
1024mb ddr
radeon 9800 pro
400w ps
6 fans:
1 bottem front blowing in
2 middle rear blowing out
1 side blowing in on the video card
2 on the power supply, both blowing out

should i have the fans arranged differently?
is there aftermarket fans for video cards?
any tips for keeping my computer cool in a tight place?
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 04:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Just make sure you dont have confilicting Video drivers, also make sure your CPU HSF is on the way it should. Also when you built it did you put thermal grease on it or did you use thermal tape? I cant tell you how many times people complain about restarting computer and it was becasue they forgot to use any type of conductive material between the spreader and the sink.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 04:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
Just make sure you dont have confilicting Video drivers, also make sure your CPU HSF is on the way it should. Also when you built it did you put thermal grease on it or did you use thermal tape? I cant tell you how many times people complain about restarting computer and it was becasue they forgot to use any type of conductive material between the spreader and the sink.

im pretty sure the video drivers are fine... ive played this game forever... this is the first time its ever happened...

as for the cpu hsf is on the way it should be... and when gaming, i turn the speed of the fan up (its adjustable from 2000 rpm to 5000 rpm)...

for the paste.. i was told that arctic silver 5 is the best thing to get... so thats what i used
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 04:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

your PSU is kinda weak. 400watts is not enough for everything that you have. Try disconnecting some "extra" components that you dont need. Unplug like 2 or 3 of those fan (DO NOT UNPLUG THE CPU FAN)
Also disconnect any cold cathodes or neon lights you have. If that fixes it, than you need a more powerful PSU like a 500watt or 550watt
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 05:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
your PSU is kinda weak. 400watts is not enough for everything that you have. Try disconnecting some "extra" components that you dont need. Unplug like 2 or 3 of those fan (DO NOT UNPLUG THE CPU FAN)
Also disconnect any cold cathodes or neon lights you have. If that fixes it, than you need a more powerful PSU like a 500watt or 550watt
damn really.... i was told by the guy that i would make due.... at least i think its a 400w... could be 450... its been a while since i looked
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 05:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what brand is the PSU?
even though 400W might just be enough to power the system, often a bad brand will not even output what it's rated
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 05:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TSXmike
damn really.... i was told by the guy that i would make due.... at least i think its a 400w... could be 450... its been a while since i looked
I can barely cut it on my 450watt. I got a p4 2.8, 1 case fan, 1 HD, 2 optical drives, and 5 cold cathodes.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 05:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

is there any programs i can use to moniter power usage and core temp... stuff like that... i know si sandra did... but i cant seem to find it anywhere anymore... ill look into my **** more in the morning... im going to bed
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 08:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I have a Raidmax 430watt PSU and i got what u see in my sig plus 6 fans
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 10:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Yeah but his computer restarts while he is playing.You have a 9200 that does not require an Aux power input... I think his video card is not getting enough juice on the aux power module. Hence the reason why it only reboots while playing.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.