resolution help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2005, 09:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default resolution help.

ok,so I currently have 1024mb ram
p4 2.8ghz with HT technology
160gb hard drive
ati radeon 9550 256mb graphics card

Recently while I changed the refresh rate on my monitor to 200hz (from 60) and all of a sudden,In a game I was playing (battlefield 1942)when I take a screenshot it pauses for about 5-7 seconds then resumes.It was never like this before I changed the refresh rate.it always used to be almost instant response to it.I have a 17'in flat screen crt Hp monitor if that helps at all.any ideas of how to get it back to running smoothly?
__________________

disgruntled~lla is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You changed it to 200hz?? Holy **** man, turn that down. You'll fry that monitor. I done the same thing but not that high. I have a 21" Sony Trinitron now with horizontal lines going across the screen at all times, sometimes it changed color, flickers, etc. Lower it in a hurry....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

OK!I turned it down to 75,that good?
disgruntled~lla is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

yea 75 is fine..... that couldn't have been 200 though..... Id hope :amazed:
Sui is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 09:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

That's a lot better. Do you know what the resolution does? Set it to 85 and you will be good to go. Your lucky your monitor is still working....That was a close one. I bet that game plays nice now..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 07:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I'm surprised you even had the option to hit 200hz.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 07:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I've seen that on a Samsung Syncmaster, up to 200Hz. It depends on the resolution though.

My monitor is 8 years old and its max is 160Hz.

200 sounds pretty dangerous to me.

I would put it on 85-120Hz or something.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 07:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Quote:
I have a 17'in flat screen crt Hp monitor
I would NOT go above 85 with that monitor at all. And the person who said you were lucky to still have one was RIGHT. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 04:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I have that option to go that high too :P but I leave mine at 60 as I remember reading somewhere the eye can not see any more fps, or something like that.

I wonder what the temperature of the monitor would of been, as that could of caused the monitor to burn out.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 04:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

There's a huge difference between 60 and 75 or 85. You can set it higher, and you will notice a diference.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.