Replacing my Pump - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2006, 10:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default Replacing my Pump

The pump in my TT BigWater SE is getting a little annoying. There something that's rattleing and it's really starting to bug me. I was wondering if I could replace the pump with something like this. My kir wouldn't blow up would it?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

As long as the pump you have now uses that size tubing, youll be fine.

On a side note, doesnt the bigwater have an all in one pump and reservoir?

If that is the case, id reccomend buying a separate one, or using a t-line.

-Andrew
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 12:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I wou also keep in mind to make sure that the pressure the pump puts out is similar to the old one. If it is higher you might spring a leak.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 01:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I have the Bigwater SE which has a seperate reservoir. Another reason why I wanted to buy a new pump is to have faster water flow, the pump for the Bigwater is 90L/H which is pretty pathetic and this one is like 454....hmmm.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 03:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

I would also purchase some worm drive clamps to place on all the connections in the loop to make sure the higher pressure doesnt make a hose pop off a fitting.

My pump pushes something like 1200 l/hr

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 04:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
My pump pushes something like 1200 l/hr

That's great to hear!

Lol jks... i was looking at some of those pumps and they're huge, I don't think I need one that big. What are worm drive clamps anyway?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 05:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

http://www.petrastechshop.com/ststwohocl.html

hose clamps

http://www.petrastechshop.com/swmcin12pu.html

my pump
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 05:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I think you can get those clamps at a hardware store A LOT cheaper.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 07:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Ok so if I got those what would I do with the clamps that I have now? I don't think that those would keep the hoses secure. It looks like they'd slip off.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 06:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Bump mothertruckers!
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.