removable hard drive - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2004, 10:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

well i mean... You have a compaq they test these things like cooling before they release it. For people who built there computer or who had it made, its different since they dont test it before they ship it out.. Yea they test the case and stuff but thats just the case they dont know what ur gonna put in it. Like what motherboard, how many HD's ect... So its different
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 10:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 444
Default

but i built mine from scratch as well so i dont there's a difference
__________________

HardKore{Killa} is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 11:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

well maybe a compaq case is only ment for 1 floppy, 1 HD and i dunno how many 5.25 Drives.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 07:21 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

i made my computer from scratch
and i did not think too much about the case,
did not realise there could be that much difference case to case
i am contemplating getting a new case now, dont know what i could do with the old one

my config is
MOBO GA-81875 Ultra
P4 2.8 GHz 800 FSB
512 Mega RAM non ecc
NVIDIA 5700 Ultra
western digital 160 gigs hard drive IDE ATA 100
seagate 20 gigs hard drive IDE ATA 100
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 07:23 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

oops forgot to mention the case
the case was this special offer frrom dabs for about 27 pounds
i have even run out of power cables, are they the ones that are called molex?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 08:53 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

? what are molex?
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 09:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

i think it is the company that makes the power connectors, the ones that i am now short on, thanks to my super case from dabs.com
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 09:46 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

uh, so u mean like a 4 pin connector? just use like a 4 pin wire extension. There like 1.50 each for 10 inches.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 03:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

do these 4 pin cables divide into two or three cables, so that i could power up 2-3 devices instead of the one i could have done before.
where can i get such stuff?

i am concerned about the load on the 300 watt powersupply, do you tink by doing this fork thing, i might put too much load on my power supply.
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 07:46 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

u can get these things called Y cables. U plug one 4 pin connector in and 2 of them come out. Just like a "Y" lol. What are ur specs? I had like 4 Y cables when i had a 350 watt PSU and i was fine. But i also had a 350 watt so...
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.