Refuses to overclock. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2005, 11:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default Refuses to overclock.

My 6200 refuses to overclock. Not even 1 MHz, it always freezes. How do I fix this? Are my drivers preventing it? Which ones do I need?
__________________

JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

What are you using to overclock, rivatuner?
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 12:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

RivaTuner, yes.
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

Highjaked- um teh_omar, ur on sig santas naughty list!
__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Lets get back to topic.
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Do you have the most recent driver? If so, maybe you should try a modded driver.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Yea, I just installed it today and updated the driver. Which one would you reccomend? Link me, please.
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 12:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

www.omegadrivers.net
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Thank you.
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Now it isn't registering my video card as installed. It keeps wanting me to install a Video Controller. Help, anyone?

EDIT: Fixed, OC'd to 423/505.
__________________

JiveTurkey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.