redoing my wires - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2007, 05:04 PM   #21 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: redoing my wires

you loose about five PCI ports but who cares
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 06:14 PM   #22 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: redoing my wires

yea, i did electrical tape too on mine, it does work pretty great, but dont plan to pull them off because electrical tape leaves some crappy residu left over.

here is a link to what i did with mine, it does drastically change the apperance of your pc especially if you have a window and some lights.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 06:19 PM   #23 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: redoing my wires

Try doing it, with the IDE cables too. Like what bmx did.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-18-2007, 10:41 AM   #24 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: redoing my wires

yeah i cable tied the IDE cable so it looks like a rounded ide cable
Nick is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 12:12 AM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: redoing my wires

Nice work. My case is an absolute mess I'll get some pictures up in a bit.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 12:20 AM   #26 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: redoing my wires

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
you loose about five PCI ports but who cares
got loose?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 01:10 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: redoing my wires

Alright, here's my computer :-D

http://img174.imageshack.us/img174/4...uterpicgm0.jpg

It's a little dusty, I wont lie lol... I guess that's what happens when you have a 250mm fan on the side of a computer on all but a few hours a week. I intend on buying a can of air soon, but everything still functions just dandy hence there hasn't been a rush to do anything about it I don't want to hear comments about airflow from anyone because the wires actually probably help my airflow. Since I have the 250 mm blowing right over the motherboard, the wires section off the case, and since I have the CPU fan right there, it sucks the air right in creating a nice cycle right there. Also my GPU is self sufficient with the vf900 on it, so it doesn't need much airflow, but it also gets some from the 250mm fan, and then I took out the pci slot cover for a little air escape. The harddrives do get a little bit warmer than in previous systems, but I read an article that google engineers did on harddrive life, and the warmer ones had longer lives than the cooler ones.

And here is my whole setup
http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/5...ersetupia5.jpg

I enjoy it very much
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 08:36 AM   #28 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: redoing my wires

[/QUOTE]
got loose?[/QUOTE]


no i dont know what you mean but i meant if you had a atx board you would have more pci slots then on a M-atx board

oh yeah and king austin nice rig!
Nick is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 09:00 AM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: redoing my wires

so ppl have to much time on their hands lol
kobe24 is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 09:06 AM   #30 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: redoing my wires

Modding takes time.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.