redoing my wires - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2007, 11:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: redoing my wires

i would sleeve it, once those wires get warm or hot the sticky part of the tape is going to get moist and the whole this is going to be a mess (sticky)
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 11:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: redoing my wires

I don't think wires, get that hot.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 11:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: redoing my wires

unless they're very thin and theres alot of load...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-16-2007, 11:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: redoing my wires

naw, those wires are not carrying enough current to get that warm.. and PSU wires are well insulated.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 10:54 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: west babylon
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to team 1203 4 life
Default Re: redoing my wires

nice work man that looks realy clean
__________________
If it is on one of my posts it is probly spelt wrong
Team 1203 pandemonium alll the way
Greenbay Packers all the way
New york Islanders all the way
team 1203 4 life is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 01:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: redoing my wires

thanks guys, and the wires dont get hot at all, ive tested them a few times,

heres the real finished product:

Nick is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 02:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: redoing my wires

oooo....nice...way better than the first pic.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 02:39 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: redoing my wires

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
lol, the board is only 2/3 the height of the case
micro ATX mobo

Looks better mate but at the end of the day you were never going to have any problems with the wires causing heat issues as you have plenty of breathing space in there, but you probably did it more for looks than anything? good job though
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 03:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: redoing my wires

oh yeah and when i built that pc as it was my first build i wasnt familair with ATX and Micro ATX
Nick is offline  
Old 05-17-2007, 04:31 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: redoing my wires

ive got a micro atx board aswell, and like you i was unaware at the time as the spec was great thats all that mattered, but as it happens ive upgraded it nicely and it hasnt held me back at all so i dont think theres any real disadvantages
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.