the record 9500 pro overclock!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 03:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Thumbs up the record 9500 pro overclock!!

hey wassup guys i have a xtasy ati 9500 pro r300 core/this card bios hav been flashed to 9700 pro and i install a copper foxconn cpu heatsink. well actually its rubberbanded on with thermal gel and 80mm fan sucking air off. so i got my memory from 540 to 640!!!!!!!!!!! and my core from 277 to 360. hows the clocks sound has anyone been higher?? my clocks are killin the 9700 pro and my bandwidth is from 8.6gig a sec to 10.3 gig a second.i score 11697 in 3dmark01se and 11060 not overclocked.. and i score 4099 in 3d mark 03 and 3600 in it not overclocked. any good for a old video card?
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
Default

lol it's not bad but i think i got a better OC out of my card!
I own an MSI Geforce 6600.
It's stock speeds were core 300 and mem 500
I still have the stock cooling fan, and MSI has a reputation to put crapy gpu fans, and i managed to OC it to
core 393 and mem 601, and this OC is stable.
However I think that it's not any better than yours, which is a killer OC as well!
__________________

__________________
Asus G1 Gaming Laptop
zeroordie is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Honestly it isnt that good of an overclock, great for a beginner.

I am 500 / 1000 up to 597 / 1200 at a time

Than came the undervolting and artifacts...
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 04:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
Default

how did you manage to go so high with your mem clock? I get artifacts when my mem clock goes over 601, regardless of my core clock.
should i get a better fan or would there not be enough voltage for my graphics card anyway?
and if so how would I increase my graphics card voltage?
__________________
Asus G1 Gaming Laptop
zeroordie is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

i dont think you can increase the graphics core voltage to my knowledge. But you can increase AGP voltage and that is what I did. i have my 5600ultra sitting at 400/500 stock is 325/400. it increased graphics and bandwidth alot w/out artifacts! not a monster OC but it gets the job done.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

well with my 9500 pro havbeen flashed to a 9700 pro it turned up the voltage to the video card so when its not overclocked theres unused voltage running to it ...i dont belive u can turn the voltage up on your video card but yes i know im not getting to great of overclocks but i will soont to be either gettin a 9800 pro with the r360 core and doing the same ghetto rig cooler and clocking it past the 9800 xt or going for a xfx 6800
burned-ati is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 09:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

your getting great performance with those overclocks on that 5600 ultra pp mguire whats ur bandwidth? download everest it should tell you.. oh yea and guys i think my overclock is great seein is its a 30precent overclock on the core and 30 precent on the memory. pretty good actually for this video card. this video card is over 3 years old and hasnt burned yet its been overclked all its life lol
burned-ati is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 10:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
i dont think you can increase the graphics core voltage to my knowledge. But you can increase AGP voltage and that is what I did. i have my 5600ultra sitting at 400/500 stock is 325/400. it increased graphics and bandwidth alot w/out artifacts! not a monster OC but it gets the job done.
I dotn want to turn up the AGP voltage because I may fry a transistor...

Anyways on any graphics card, if your determined you can raise the voltage.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

im geting excelent performance on these OCs on my video but i dont know what your talkin bout to DL. give me a link and ill get it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 01:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you're never gonna achieve first on ORB on futuremark for your card due to your CPU
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.