ready to overclock - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2006, 12:00 PM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yeah sorry I meant 2.85. Try and set your ram to 2.7 and then overclock. Don't touch the "Dynamic overclocking". "ilovesocks" got it right, it's an automatic overclocking feature. Make sure the "CPU Spread Spectrum" is disabled. It should disable automatically anyway.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 09:06 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

cpu spread spectrum for some reason was not disabled, but i did disable it. unfortunately, nothing changed.

maybe my cpu is just not very overclockable, or it could be my mobo.. anyways, i'm no longer interested in overclocking, hehe. just not worth the hassle.

thx every1 for all your help. maybe in the summer when i don't have school i'll put more time into it, hehe.

thx all,

bye
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 08:10 AM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 144
Default

you should really research before you waste people's times
__________________
(>-.-)==>
RepuLse is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 07:49 PM   #34 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

if people didn't want to waste their time, they wouldn't be on these forums, or even answering my questions.


but thank you for putting the time to comment on my thread.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 11:42 PM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Reading your specs, your power supply might be holding you back.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 06:20 AM   #36 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

reggie isn't that ibbonker's avatar? it could be the LDT voltage :/ but i doubt it seeing as your not hitting anything high. if i were you i wouldn't mess with it
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 10:35 AM   #37 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I've never seen him before but I checked out his profile and it's not the same, similar but not the same. I like mine better
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.