ready to overclock - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 11:08 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ok i managed to increase the fsb to 207, hehe.. this is at stock voltage, and increase the voltage to 1.545 wouldn't let me even get an extra megahert.. unless of course i'm not doing the voltage thing correctly.

there's also this one tab that says "dynamic overclocking" and its disabled. what does that do? you can change it to private, sergenat, captain, colonel, general, or commander. am i supposed to have that at any level?
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 11:19 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
but don't give the ram too much voltage give it absolute max 1.85V.
minimum voltage for my ram is like 2.5V and it goes up to 2.85

i didn't increase the ram voltage since my fsb barely went up anyways, and i don't need to.


i guess i'm done for now... until i get some help. should i try increase the voltage by 9.9%? if that is what i'm supposed to be doing.. i'll stop ocing for now, and hopefully somebody will get back to me
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 01:30 AM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 378
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
ok i managed to increase the fsb to 207, hehe.. this is at stock voltage, and increase the voltage to 1.545 wouldn't let me even get an extra megahert.. unless of course i'm not doing the voltage thing correctly.

there's also this one tab that says "dynamic overclocking" and its disabled. what does that do? you can change it to private, sergenat, captain, colonel, general, or commander. am i supposed to have that at any level?
I'm guessing "dynamic overclocking" is an automatic overclocking feature. So leave it alone, since you are superior to the automatic thing.

Have you lowered your LDT to 4x or 3x? It starts at 5x, and you should lower it to 4x pretty much as soon as you start raising HTT. It hardly affects performance, so don't feel bad about lowering it. If you get above 225, change it to 3x. If you don't, stuff can get messed up. Just don't ask me what it does.
__________________
ilovesocks is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 01:44 AM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol oh i see, no i did not.

i thought that i could leave it at 5 until the fsb got high enough where FSB X LDT = close to 1200... then i would make it lower. but i'll try that right now
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:02 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 378
Default

I'm pretty sure that FSB x LDT x 2 must be less than or equal to 2000. Or FSB x LDT must be less than or equal to 1000.
__________________
ilovesocks is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:02 AM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

well nothing happened. i changed the HT frequency (which i assume is the ldt...) to 4X and i couldn't even get the fsb up one megahert... but i didn't try 3... hehe... back to bios i go..
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 03:51 AM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i think he meant 2.85v for the ram not 1.85v. 2.85v being the maximum standard voltage. i'm thinking your RAM is holding you back. ignore the bottlenecking conversation we had earlier and use a high memory divider like 1:2 and try overclocking again. if this solves your problem then your memory was probably your problem.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 04:31 AM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

well i'm doing it seperately as that other guy said, i had my memory clocked at 100mhz when i was increasing the fsb
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 04:48 AM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

btw, i set the ldt to 3x, and my fsb SKYROCKETED to 209mhz
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 06:47 AM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

something must be holding you back here but i can't figure it out. you should be able to hit a far higher FSB than that. i won't reccomend what i'm thinking because it is kind of risky especially when you're at a stage that you can be easily confused
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.