ready to overclock - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 04:22 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it is not a bottleneck!!!!!!! if that were the case why would they bother selling higher clocked versions of the same processor. obviously it is not going to perform the same as if the memory can overclock that far but why would you not overclock the processor further.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 04:33 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol ok ok sorry nitestick i'm just asking anyways. to compromise, lets just say the bottleneck effect is minimal.. is that ok?


Quote:
if that were the case why would they bother selling higher clocked versions of the same processor.
well when they sell higher clocked processors they have higher multiplier values which means the FSB will remain the same as the RAM.

Quote:
but why would you not overclock the processor further.
lol good point... since i conceded that the bottleneck effect is minimal, it would be a good idea.

thx for the help. its too late to overclock tonight.. its 1:30am now. i'll do it tomorrow afternoon when i'm not tired so i dont' screw anything up
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:04 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

good luck.

Quote:
well when they sell higher clocked processors they have higher multiplier values which means the FSB will remain the same as the RAM.
i know you understand basically now but my point with saying that before was that the processors still perform a lot better at higher clock speeds despite the fact that the ram is running "slow" compared to if it were overclocked to that speed.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:18 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ok so i pretty much understand the concept, but some details i don't quite understand

Quote:
Let's call all the working settings "setting X" (what I mean by that is all the overclocked settings that work, example stock voltages, FSB at 225MHz and RAM at 125MHz).

When the computer doesn't post turn off the power and press that little button beside the SATA ports, this resets the CMOS and brings all the changes back to stock speeds (this is why it's a good idea to have a pen and paper). Now you know how far your CPU can go on stock voltages. Reset everything the way it was when it last posted. Now we start raising the core voltage. Put everything back to "setting X" and raise it the core voltage .025V. Now keep on bumping up the FSB until it doesn't post again.
i don't understand why i'm reseting the cmos. can't i just up the voltage with the max fsb speed that i got? since i'm gonna put everything back to setting X anyways...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:36 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i think he is talking about taking the cpu as far as it can go. basically pushing it to the point where any higher and it is unstable
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
[B]using a memory divider will cause the ram to be the bottleneck of the system, no? if the fsb and clockspeed were any higher it would be pointless, or at least i'm guessing, since the ram is involved in pretty much everything. doesn't seem like much of an advantage to use a mem divider... or plz correct me.B]
Don't worry, I thought the same thing also a while back but Garra put it in words that made me understand why it's not that big a bottleneck. He said something along the lines of: Take an FX-57, the HTT is still 200MHz and so is the ram but it can kick an Atlhon 3000 ***. It's the sheer CPU speed that makes up for it, lessening (not sure if that's a word but ohwell lol) the bottle neck.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
i don't understand why i'm reseting the cmos. can't i just up the voltage with the max fsb speed that i got? since i'm gonna put everything back to setting X anyways...
Well I am talking about taking the CPU to the max. When you've found out how far the CPU can go on stock voltage the computer wont post. Here's an example: You take the FSB all the way in small increments to 225. It's still stable at this point. You try and take it up to 230 but the computer doesn't post. This is where you have to reset the CMOS.

Sorry for the double post, didn't see this.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ohh ok, thx man

i guess i'm gonna overclock now... *shudders*
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Don't shudder, be confident!
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:59 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol ok, so i'm overclocking now...

but i can't seem to get the FSB higher than 206!!

even after i increased the voltage to 1.545

BTW!!! i'm not sure if i'm doing this right... when i increase the voltage... i can only increase by percentage points.. first it was 3.3%, then it was 6.6%. i didn't try 9.9% since thats in the red, hehe.

where it says "Extra CPU voltage" its either "by cpu VID", or increase percentage.. thats where i did that... and if i adjust cpu VID, highest it goes to is 1.45V

am i doing something wrong? do i need to increase voltage further? thx for the help
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.