Ready to overclock - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2008, 01:19 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Ready to overclock

Ste, I've read the Intel Overclock threat but when I did I was looking for other p5n32 boards to compare voltages. I'm reading it again now to get a 'general' idea of what voltages work. It may help me to get that 1500 stable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
If you can POST and boot into windows at 3.37 Ghz, then it may just be a matter of playing with the voltages.
That's extremely encouraging to know and it gives me a solid starting place. I can set the fsb and work everything else around it to try and get it stable. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:21 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Ready to overclock

There are still alot of people on this forum who have yet to post their overclocks in that thread, but it still should give you a good idea how to play around with settings. En such..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:34 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Ready to overclock

Going to go try 1560fsb, 1.45v core and 1:1 mem settings at 2.2 mem volts and see what happens. Fingers are crossed.
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:37 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Ready to overclock

There should be alot more voltages to adjust than just that, I have never owned a 680i board, but there should be options for FrontsideBus voltage and MCH Voltage, or something like that, You can give the northbride an extra +.1 or +.2 Volts and the Frontsidebus Voltage +.1V or +.2V.

Like I said, Play around...
Ste is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:48 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Ready to overclock

I'm booted up at 3.37ghz now but superpi fails. Had to bump up my northbridge volts to 1.4 to get it to boot though.
Currently 1500 fsb
mem linked 3:4 ration running at 1000mhz 2.2v
Available volt adjustments are
vcore
Mem
1.2v HT
NB
SB
CPU VTT (don't know what that is)
DDR2 Termination (that one either)
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Ready to overclock

Set Memory to what Manufacture reccomends for it's rated Speed. (Can find this on their home page, website you ordered from or even the packaging it came in.)
Set South Bride to +.1V as well as the north bride set the "1.2v HT" to one setting higher, the Vcore can go a maximum of 1.55V, so thats how much room to work with.

Keep Playing with it...
Ste is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:59 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Ready to overclock

Increased those voltages with same result. Should I unlink mem and set it to 4,4,4,12 2t at 800mhz?
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 02:00 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Ready to overclock

Couldn't hurt to try.

At this point, might as well try everything.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 02:00 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Ready to overclock

rgr brb
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 02:34 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Ready to overclock

No luck.
I'm going to sleep on it and try again in the morning. 12 hours in the oilfield today and now it's after 1:30am so my brain is mush. Thanks for your help.
__________________

__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI Ready and CrossFire Ready D-Rocks System Upgrades 6 10-05-2007 10:57 AM
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 11:15 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
Ok so ready to overclock Deadpixel Overclocking and Modding 8 07-27-2007 06:43 PM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.