Ready to overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2008, 06:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Ready to overclock

ok, I've overcome some technicalities and believe I'm ready to do some serious overclocking. The components of my system are listed in my signature. Here is the list of the 'extreme overclocking' tab of my bios

AI Tuning - Manual

System Clocks
-----PCIEx16_1 Freq (100)
-----PCIEx16_2 Freq (100)
-----PCIEx16_3 Freq (100)

FSB & Mem config
---FSB Mem clock mode = Linked
---FSB Mem ratio = 3:2
---FSB (QDR) Mhz = 1350
---Actual mem mhz = 900

Overclocking
---CPU Multiplier = x9
---Memory Timing Settings = All set to 'auto'
---Spread Spectrum
------PCIE Spread Spectrum = Auto
------MCP PCIE Spread Spectrum = Auto
------SATA Spread Spectrum = Disabled
------LDT Spread Spectrum = Auto

---CPU Internal Thermal Control = Disabled
---Limit CPUID Max Val = Disabled
---Enhanced C1 (EC1) = Disabled
---Execute Disable Bit = Enabled
---Virtualization Tech = Enabled
---Enhanced Intel Speed Step = Disabled
---LDT Freq = x5

Over Voltage
---All voltages set to 'Auto'


SLI Broadcast Aperture = Disabled
Nvidia GPU Ex = Disabled
SLI Ready Memory = Disabled

I'd like to get a good, stable overclock of 3.2-3.4ghz if possible. Tips, comments, suggestions are certainly appreciated. For example: I have two BFG 8800 GT video cards. Should I enable the Nvidia GPU Ex feature? My memory is crucial ballistix, BL2KIT12864AA804 - 2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM , DDR2 PC2-6400 from Crucial.com which claim to be 'sli ready' but when I enabled that with my old bios the machine wouldn't even post. Should I bother trying again now that I have a new bios chip? Is it worth screwing with?
Thanks
__________________

__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Ready to overclock

Read these Overclocking Guides First.
HOWTO: Overclock C2D Quads and C2D Duals - A Guide v1.0 - [H]ard|Forum
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/24...ds-duals-guide
AnandTech - HOWTO: Overclock C2Q (Quads) and C2D (Duals) - A Guide v1.4
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 12:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Ready to overclock

Thanks Ste. You might be surprised to learn that I actually consulted those articles, oddly enough they're all the same - just a reprint, with very limited success. The most ground I gained was through the advice of the helpful and generous persons on both this forum and the Anandtech forum. But since you were kind enough respond with not one or two but three links to the same thing I realized that clearly I must be a complete moron, REread the article and banged my head for about two and a half hours trying to get this $%^$ thing over 3.06ghz. (As a note: I can get it over 3.06 but it's not stable)
I have, since rereading the article, disabled all the spread spectrum functions and the vanderpool function (Virtualization Tech) which were the only differences from what I posted and what the article mentions with no success. I've tinkered with the voltages but I don't know enough about it to help. (came here for that)
I've prayed over it, did a rain dance, the vulcan mind trick and a jedi mind meld on the freakin thing and I still can't get it to bark like a dog and do the dishes. So do you (or anyone else) have some helpful advice or maybe . . another link to that same article? In case seeing it in a different font my help.
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 12:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Ready to overclock

Is your BIOS updated? (As in, Flash it to newest version)
What is the VID (defualt reccomended voltage) for your G0 Q6600? You can check this with Coretemp .96

What timmings are you running your RAM on?
What is your FSB to RAM ratio?
What heatsink and thermal Paste are you using?
What program are you using to moniter tempartures?

Your motherboard may have a front side bus wall, set the Processor speed to 8 X 340, and anything higher than 8 X 340, if you cannot POST or boot into windows at anything at or above 8 X 340 then your motherboard is the limmiting factor, most likely anways.

The two things you can do to correct a front side bus wall, is Flash the BIOS to newest version and if that doesn't work buy a new motherboard.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 12:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Ready to overclock

if you do decide its the mobo may i suggest Abit's Quad GT?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 12:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Ready to overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by DawnOfDoom View Post
if you do decide its the mobo may i suggest Abit's Quad GT?
Shimmer down.

There are a great deal of possible reasons for this to happen, we must look at them all in order, before concluding that a new motherboard may allow him a higher overclock.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Ready to overclock

My bios was 1205 and I couldn't even get past 2.6ghz stable. I flashed up to 1302 and it fried my bios chip. Called Asus and they told me the latest NON-Beta version was 1103 so I had them send me that. (The technician told me they were having MANY problems with the 1302). With the new bios chip I've been able to reach the 3.06ghz that I'm at now.
I've been running my timings on auto but for this latest round of tests I set them at 5,6,6,21,2t. My initial post indicates the state of my memory (sans timings) when I've achieved my highest oc. I have tried several different ratios, linked and unlinked, etc.
My cpu fan is an Asus Arctic Square with OCZ Ultra thermal compound. I'm using coretemp to monitor my temps and superpi and prime95 to stress the system.
My MB seems to have fsb 'holes' rather than a wall. For example it won't do squat from around 1270 to about 1340. Works at 1350 (my most stable oc) drop out completely at 1380 to about 1490. (By drops out I mean won't even post) At 1500 it will post and boot into windows but fail on superpi and prime95 with a stubborn rebooting issue. I suspect proper voltage adjustments may get 1500 to work. (3.37ghz)
Don't take the frustration from my last post personally. I do appreciate ANY input and understand why you directed me to the overclocking guides. My frustration was with my own inability to get the oc I wanted and I shouldn't have directed any of it toward you.
Thanks.
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Ready to overclock

If you can POST and boot into windows at 3.37 Ghz, then it may just be a matter of playing with the voltages.

That being said, each setup is different, so your just going to have a fun time doing trial and error with all the different voltage combinations.

Though you can look into the Intel Overclocking thread for some insight about different ranges of speeds and voltage settings, in the end your setup's final settings will most certainly be different than anyone elses..
Official Intel Overclocking thread

I direct people to overclocking guides first only because I have found that most people don't look at them, and just start asking questions, but it is good that you did read them for background information and situational settings, etc etc..
Ste is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
J9Darkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default Re: Ready to overclock

DawnOfDoom this is my second Asus MB, first was an A8N32-SLI deluxe but to tell you the truth I've been frustrated with certain things about Asus and have been considering switching to another MB. This one is only about 3 months old and put me out about 230 bucks if I remember right so I'm going to do what I can to make it work. But trust me when I say I'm writing down your suggestion and will certainly research it. Thanks.
__________________
~~~~~~~Salute!~~~~~~~ Darkwing
www.nightowlremote.com
J9Darkwing is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Ready to overclock

The Abit IX38 Quad GT is a nice motherboard, I own one, at least once I get it back from the RMA. When it did work, I ran my Q6600 @ 3.7 Ghz 24/7..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI Ready and CrossFire Ready D-Rocks System Upgrades 6 10-05-2007 10:57 AM
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 11:15 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
Ok so ready to overclock Deadpixel Overclocking and Modding 8 07-27-2007 06:43 PM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.