Reaching for that 15,000!! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2006, 01:36 AM   #31 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

what kind of ram do you have, whats the speed, 667? or 800?

hrmm, imma have to do some research on your motherboard as well, so its oc options and capabilities... but i think you should be able to get 3.0 ghz out of your athlon pretty easy
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 03:26 AM   #32 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

taking an overclocking break tonite.... working with photoshop instead
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:02 AM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
3.4 i can do on 1.47 but 3.8 and up is 1.5... and i did 3.9 at 1.56

voltage is scarry... monitor your temps well
thanx....i tryed 3.4 on 1.45 last time and it let me boot into windows but it wasn't stable. I might be able to do 3.4 on 1.47 but i doubt i will want to go any higher. Im tryig to keep my idle temps somewhere between high 30s and low 40s. Its at 38-39*c for idle right now on 1.35vcore. Ill have to try it out tonight after i flash the new bios.

thanx again....and your new avator and sig rock, good job ....havn't been keeping up with naruto lately myself but i dl and watch a few of the new eps everynow and then, when i get the time.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:05 PM   #34 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Hey nos i dont kno my ram but its corsair value select ill try to look up its pin set or soemthing, im at school right now ill talk 2 u after school if i can

Edit:and since i have no liquid cooling we can ust hold off on oc'ing the video card for now then

and does anyone know what ntune is?is that like and auto overclocking tool?
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 01:24 PM   #35 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yes ntune is a weak attempt at an overclocking utility. like i said in my PM, sure someone could do it using software but you'd be better off learning for yourself. firmware overclocking>software overclocking
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 01:34 PM   #36 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

wow! so close! congratulations, that is very nice score.


i bet you would hit 15,000 if your memory was running at "1337MHz".


(ha, ha, isnt he the funny one ^^^)
joshd is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 01:45 PM   #37 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default

so nosboost....you use ATI tool to OC?? how does it work for you....pretty well aparently
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 03:29 PM   #38 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

darkop - ya, i can only boot at about 380-390 fsb, after that its all software to get that high, i use easy tune 5 after those fsb's for anything. And i stopped watching naruto... it got too weird for me and like a pokemon too many episode repetitive.....

keyser - if your ram is only 533 we'll be able to get a small overclock out of it... well i had some kingston value select and was able to get it up to fsb 370 or something like that, not bad at all

and don't use ntune.... its terrible... atitool is one of the best i've used so far.... well actually i use winclk for my overclocking, i use atitool for my voltage and fanspeed, along with temp monitoring

joshd - ya, i've come across alot of memory problems with my super pi runs when i was at 4.0 ghz.... just can't keep up at ddr 888... might end up need to get 2 gigs of some dominator or something.. lol, get them 1337 mhz hahahaha.. and thanks for the congratulations

hmammen - i've done some oc'ing with ati tool... but again, most of it is done through winclk

looks i'll be coming across water cooling in the near future... christmas time maybe, and some newer ram.... probably some 2 gigs of dominator

if not that... then crossfire!!! lol (i doubt that, not with r600 not too far away)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146563

any comments on that ram??? anybody have any problems or beef with crucial??
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 04:11 PM   #39 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Hmm well ill look at the paper my ram came with but i went on newegg and all the corsair value select ram looks the same!lol so can u overclock my computer today thru remote when i get home?im getting home in 30 mins to an hour
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 04:13 PM   #40 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ya i should be able to by then, sounds good to me
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.