Re-Considering Overclocking - Page 9 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2007, 12:47 PM   #81 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Re-Considering Overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
i tried flashing the bios again and i realized this error had come up.
CMOS checksom error
Loading default settings.

I checked cpu-z and it shows the new driver date.

Did my bios even get updated? if not, how to fix that checksum error
That means it didn't flash properly. Did you try the Winflash utility?
Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
How do you actually get it to look like carbon fiber? Are you 1337?
yes.
I used a hacked uxtheme.dll file to load a theme called CarbonPro
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 12:51 PM   #82 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Re-Considering Overclocking

Lol, alright! Just wondering since your Task Manager looks cool.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 12:56 PM   #83 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Re-Considering Overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Lol, alright! Just wondering since your Task Manager looks cool.
That's why I'm using this theme.
Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
i intalled that and it didnt work.
I looked around in my mobo and no luck.
Im not sure if this has to do anything with it, but could it be my xp version?
I have an emachines recovery disk...all it does is restore my computer to its original state.
And its Windows media cented edition 2005.
when i check my boot.ini it shows xp home?

if i install xp pro, would it make a difference?
Oh my god, that's exactly it. Windows XP Home will only use one CPU core!

Yes, you'll need XP Pro to use both cores.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 12:57 PM   #84 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Re-Considering Overclocking

i tried winflash and it flashed but still one core...
But is that the problem now?
that i have xp home or media center.

i need to know if this is a guarantee?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 01:01 PM   #85 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Re-Considering Overclocking

Windows XP Home will only use one CPU core!

I can't believe I missed that one before.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 01:03 PM   #86 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Re-Considering Overclocking

But thats why we have SMP FOlding.
Ste is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 01:03 PM   #87 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Re-Considering Overclocking

wow...all this time.
Well is win media edtition the same as home?

in system information it shows media edition.
In boot.ini it shows home?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 01:09 PM   #88 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Re-Considering Overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
wow...all this time.
Well is win media edtition the same as home?

in system information it shows media edition.
In boot.ini it shows home?
Windows XP MCE is actually just normal XP with a few addons.

If the boot.ini shows that it's home edition, that's your problem.

Install XP Pro with SP2, and I'm certain you will get use of both cores.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 01:14 PM   #89 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Re-Considering Overclocking

yeah it shows home edition.
OMG i hope that is true.
I know this is illegal and im not suppose to post this ....BUT
here it goes.
Im going to downlaod an xp pro edition .....i might have to crack it.
If it works...then i will buy one for sure.
Im not going to be cheap here, i can get a discount for it anyways since im a student.
But would you recomend buying xp pro or vista home premium
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 01:57 PM   #90 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Re-Considering Overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
yeah it shows home edition.
OMG i hope that is true.
I know this is illegal and im not suppose to post this ....BUT
here it goes.
Im going to downlaod an xp pro edition .....i might have to crack it.
If it works...then i will buy one for sure.
Im not going to be cheap here, i can get a discount for it anyways since im a student.
But would you recomend buying xp pro or vista home premium
Personally, I'd stick with XP Pro.

It probably costs less. But even if it doesn't, it's still faster, has better drivers, better support, less bugs, more compatibility, uses less hard drive space and less RAM.

XP Pro with 1-2GB can run extremely well.
With 2GB, you can just disable paging file, and things simply run fast.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
ASUS Announces Hardware Based Real-time Overclocking Device Osiris Overclocking and Modding 2 07-06-2007 11:44 AM
video card overclocking, I have a question AMD6415 Overclocking and Modding 5 06-15-2007 09:58 PM
Shutdown problem when overclocking Zatio89 Overclocking and Modding 6 05-20-2007 09:50 PM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.