Rate the Wire Management Above You! - Page 90 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2008, 12:57 AM   #891 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

ah ok....ill prolly just make my own, not a fan of that window design.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 01:00 AM   #892 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 7,371
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
Originally Posted by hmammen View Post
ah ok....ill prolly just make my own, not a fan of that window design.
well ill leave mine the way it is...
maybe ill think about something for my gfs.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K CM Hyper 212 EVO
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung S7 Edge
PS4 2TB, PS3, Wii U & 3DS
60" LG 3D Plasma PB6900
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 12:28 PM   #893 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Other then looking nice and makeing it easier to move around inside your comp, does wire managment change anything else noticabley? like temps?
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 12:59 PM   #894 (permalink)
Putting the X in Sapper
 
SapperX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boulder
Posts: 721
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

not really, it should help temps a little in theory...
__________________
My Current PC-
Intel Q6600 G0 |Western Digital 250gb HD
Seagate 500gb HD | Western Digital 500gb HD | VisionTek HD4870 | 4gb Cruical Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800
850w Thermaltake PSU | Cooler Master Centurian 590 | 2x Dell 22" LCD

-900HA EEE pc
SapperX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 02:03 PM   #895 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 7,371
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
Originally Posted by SapperX View Post
not really, it should help temps a little in theory...
yes it does help with temps...
if you have the wires jumbled up everywhere, your blocking and messing up the airflow.

plus you wanna keep your pc dust free.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K CM Hyper 212 EVO
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung S7 Edge
PS4 2TB, PS3, Wii U & 3DS
60" LG 3D Plasma PB6900
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2008, 08:16 PM   #896 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

I noticed when i did my wiremanagement ( as bad as it was ) i experienced a 6c drop in all component temps.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 04:38 PM   #897 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
Originally Posted by hmammen View Post
8/10^^^ looks pretty good, try to tuck some of those cables behind the mobo though.



heres my new case and temp. wire management, until i get my corsair 520hx installed.

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/5872/1021025ic0.jpg

why aren't you running the Ram in Dual channel?
mgcook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 04:39 PM   #898 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgcook View Post
why aren't you running the Ram in Dual channel?
I modded my mobo to be able to push the ram voltage up to 4volts and it only works in single channel.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 04:42 PM   #899 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
Originally Posted by hmammen View Post
I modded my mobo to be able to push the ram voltage up to 4volts and it only works in single channel.
4volts! and your ram can take that? holy bajeesus
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 04:45 PM   #900 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

yea...its at 3.8-3.9v right now...but when i had my cpu at 3.0ghz i turned the ram up to 4volts. Yea G.Skill ram can go through ****.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable Management. sadisticmidget Overclocking and Modding 9 08-11-2007 03:29 PM
Wire..... wire.... confusing me... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-07-2007 11:10 AM
Need help indentifying and finding a solution to convert this USB wire. Kutabare Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 08-03-2007 11:47 PM
crysis omg molsen Off Topic Discussion 77 06-17-2007 03:41 PM
Daily Management Software Jethro69 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-17-2007 12:01 AM


Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.