Rate the Wire Management Above You! - Page 337 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2015, 07:15 PM   #3361 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,018
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
LOL, is that the conduit that covers what appears to be a SAS controller and that SAS cable?


@Spud

A SOFT bristle tooth brush (very very soft) with pure rubbing alcohol and the power from a system completely drained, as well as all batteries on the system remove is about the best for getting any tar like substance off of a board. You just have to ensure there is NO electricity in anything at all, and let it FULLY dry, as well as be very gentle. That aside, a microfiber cloth works wonders on the rest of the dust with fans and the case it self.

Honestly don't need rubbing alcohol unless there is a tar or some sort of oily substance on the boards/fans/case that is causing the dust to stick heavily. Just a spray of air and a microfiber cloth that's been soaked and wringed out of rubbing alcohol does wonders. The rubbing alcohol keeps the cloth from being capable of ESD.

It really comes down to, what are you cleaning, and what is on it that your trying to remove. In my case it was cigarette tar and dust, which you HAVE to pretty much scrub off and use rubbing alcohol.

Regular dust? Canned air, and a moistened cloth (using alcohol to moisten it) to clean large surfaces, canned air for the boards, cloth for fans/metal.

Oily substance on the board? Same as cigarette tar/dust.



Being honest... At our shop we sold a spray foam for cleaning electronics... All it was is a foam that contained alcohol. We actually kept bottles upon bottles of rubbing alcohol on hand to clean really nasty systems, and sold the spray foam at a premium to people that wanted the "proper" stuff.
Yea like you said it's usually all covered. It is, I just had that piece off to put my SSD in there.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 07:44 PM   #3362 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,870
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

What model is that server PP? Specs?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 09:35 PM   #3363 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,018
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

It's not that impressive. Older Proliant G5 DL360. Dual Xeon dual core with HT.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 09:40 PM   #3364 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,870
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Ah, looked a little newer than that, guess it's where it sat in some form of a NOC most it's life. Still fairly powerful IMO, would make a nice little ESXi host.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2015, 10:51 PM   #3365 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,018
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
Ah, looked a little newer than that, guess it's where it sat in some form of a NOC most it's life. Still fairly powerful IMO, would make a nice little ESXi host.
HP has custom ISOs for it but you need active warranty or an HP PoC to get it. So I'm gonna try to just make it my file server to go on my new network rack.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2015, 01:08 AM   #3366 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,870
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

You can get the free version of ESXi, supports almost unlimited RAM, and upto two physical sockets, four cores per socket. Only thing that would keep it from working is some form of block built into the motherboard.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2015, 10:38 AM   #3367 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,018
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

The custom image has all the tools and drivers needed built in for it to work perfectly.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2015, 03:34 PM   #3368 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,870
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Can't download the drivers? Kinda stupid for a company to make their equipment useless like that IMO.
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2015, 05:31 PM   #3369 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,018
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

You can download the drivers but the latest is for 5.0.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2015, 07:26 PM   #3370 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,870
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Typically you can use 5.0 drivers with 5.5, just have to research how to load the packages into the ESXi install cd, or load them in from the shell. I had to put Nforce AHCI and RealTek drivers from an older 4.x release into a 5.5 package and it worked great.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable Management. sadisticmidget Overclocking and Modding 9 08-11-2007 02:29 PM
Wire..... wire.... confusing me... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-07-2007 10:10 AM
Need help indentifying and finding a solution to convert this USB wire. Kutabare Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 08-03-2007 10:47 PM
crysis omg molsen Off Topic Discussion 77 06-17-2007 02:41 PM
Daily Management Software Jethro69 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-16-2007 11:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.