Rate the Wire Management Above You! - Page 318 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2012, 10:28 PM   #3171 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
steve10765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Add my 8GB set of Ripjaws makes 40. I took them out for the photos because the red doesn't blend well with the rest.
wow, just wow... most programs dont use over 4gb of ram, and the programs that do dont use over 16gb of ram

YOU HAVE 40GB OF RAM
dam...
__________________

__________________
Intel i5 4640 - XFX R9 280
Corsair Vengeance 8GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB Seasonic 620W PSU
steve10765 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 10:37 PM   #3172 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

what do you use your ram for PP? I Think I have seen you mention VM's a few times for os's, but there has to be more to it then that
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 11:24 PM   #3173 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve10765 View Post
wow, just wow... most programs dont use over 4gb of ram, and the programs that do dont use over 16gb of ram

YOU HAVE 40GB OF RAM
dam...
No game uses more than 3GB. A lot of 64bit apps can use as much as you let it though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke View Post
what do you use your ram for PP? I Think I have seen you mention VM's a few times for os's, but there has to be more to it then that
32GB RAMDisk and 8GB for usage. I let friends use my PC that need a ton of power too. Can be anything from CAD to VM work to whatever.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:03 PM   #3174 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
No game uses more than 3GB. A lot of 64bit apps can use as much as you let it though.
Well you have to take into account running the os though. So just having 3 gigs would cap you. I cant remember how much i used at any given time with windows 7 but i use 2.3 gigs on windows 8.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 04:00 PM   #3175 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

I'm talking about no game uses more than 3GB of RAM by itself, not counting background RAM usage. 64bit apps capable of lots of RAM usage are limited to how much RAM you assign it or how much you have. I just feel that if you have that much RAM you wont be using an OS that limits how much RAM you can have. Just makes sense.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 06:19 PM   #3176 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
I just feel that if you have that much RAM you wont be using an OS that limits how much RAM you can have. Just makes sense.
? well thats sort of obvious, why would you have alot of ram then an os thats not capable of utilizing it.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 06:55 PM   #3177 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
creativity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Alberta | Canada
Posts: 60
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Here is some cable management I did. It's not of my home desktop however.
creativity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 08:35 AM   #3178 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Why do I get a feeling I know the exact model of those rack cases....

And why the hell is AC lines on the same side as the network feed? Hello data corruption... :-\
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 11:14 AM   #3179 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
creativity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Alberta | Canada
Posts: 60
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
And why the hell is AC lines on the same side as the network feed? Hello data corruption... :-\
That was the way the racks were set up before I got here :/
ePDU on both sides.

The ePDUs are enclosed in steel, should minimize interference.
creativity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 12:28 AM   #3180 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

IMO, one on one side, other on the other, just too much of a mess IMO in the way it's set, I have never actually seen a rack setup like that till I saw that picture, usually AC/high current cables on one side, which typically is closest to the PSU of a rack case, and network on the other side, as far as possible away.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable Management. sadisticmidget Overclocking and Modding 9 08-11-2007 03:29 PM
Wire..... wire.... confusing me... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-07-2007 11:10 AM
Need help indentifying and finding a solution to convert this USB wire. Kutabare Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 08-03-2007 11:47 PM
crysis omg molsen Off Topic Discussion 77 06-17-2007 03:41 PM
Daily Management Software Jethro69 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-17-2007 12:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.