Rate the Wire Management Above You! - Page 243 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2009, 12:19 AM   #2421 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

that's hot

9/10
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 02:15 AM   #2422 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,394
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

I'll give it an 8.5/10
Looks great except for the lower front of the case, there's some messy cables there breaking up the air intake
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 08:34 PM   #2423 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!


The one wire hanging down under the sata cables is the power cable for my cd drive, there's not much else I can do with it becuase it isn't very long .
__________________
yzmxer608 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 06:53 PM   #2424 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

^ 6.5 out of 10. i know there is space behind the mobo tray to hide those wires coming out of the PSU. and move the GPU up to the top PCI-E slot. and hide those wires in the HDD bay.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 09:23 PM   #2425 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via MSN to yzmxer608
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

How would I hide the wires in the hdd bay? Do you mean all of the extra wires would fit behind the mobo tray, or just the ones that I have routed? I think I'll try taking out the psu, then feeding the wires through the hole to the right of it. Right now it's too tight of a space to try and bend them through there (the psu blocks at least 1/4 of it).

I can't move the gpu up to the top slot because the lower one is the master, the slave only operates at x8 speed (the master does too unless you use the paddle card in the slave slot, which I do). I didn't like how that was setup, it would be better if the master was on top and the slave was on the bottom.
__________________
yzmxer608 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 09:28 PM   #2426 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

I agree, that is weird that the slave is top and the master is bottom...

I would give your management a 7.5/10. Looks good but there is always room for improvement.
__________________
EVGA E758 A1 | Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | 6GB DDR3 1600 OCZ Gold | XFX 6870 CF | Corsair TX850 | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Water Cooled
Burn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 09:40 PM   #2427 (permalink)
True Techie
 
apsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 248
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

well I Installed my auxiliary PSU, and i figured this would be a good chance to get some wire management practice in with my new case. This is partly inspired by Soulphire's recent wire management post also...

First off, I ran the switch for the 2nd PSU, and my wireless antenna through the fill port on the top of the case. Now both power switches are in the same place, also in order to put a PSU in the top-mount of the case, I had to remove the fan, so it is now resting on top of the case.


Next is the Inside look. My 2nd and 3rd HDD are IDE but the cable didn't give me much of an issue. You can also see my card reader stuck in the HDD rack. It doesn't have normal mounting setup (came from my pavilion). And my DVD drive is in bottom of the rack because I don't have a SATA cable long enough to put it in the top haha


Finally the back of the case. Most of the cables weren't long enough to do what I would have liked to do with them being as both PSU's are generic prebuilts. If you look closely to the 20pin plug, I punched pins from an busted PSU 20pin cable, squeezed the tips together to make a male-end and stuck them as my jumper for the 2nd PSU.


Any suggestions other than get a good PSU (I have Corsair 650tx, just can't use it till x-mas) I was also thinking about installing a fan on the HS below the ram slots, maybe one on the ram itself. I know its not needed for current setup, but it will be needed when i get my new stuff and practice never hurt.
__________________
I may be schizophrenic, but at least I have each other :crazy:
apsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 11:47 PM   #2428 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,394
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

Two PSU's, mobo with no side SATA slots and an awkwardly placed 4pin connector.
No graphics card.

Some cables around there that aren't as tight as they could be, and some are just inadequate (e.g. that sata cable going to your dvd drive.) Interesting setup with the top fan

Taking into account the crappy parts you had to work with, I'd give it a 8.9/10
Judging it as is I reckon 7.8/10

A better PSU, a grapics card, a new mobo and some sata hdds (in that order) are what you need. Otherwise not a bad job mate
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 11:12 AM   #2429 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

@ apsoul

why do you need dual psu's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by yzmxer608 View Post
How would I hide the wires in the hdd bay? Do you mean all of the extra wires would fit behind the mobo tray, or just the ones that I have routed? I think I'll try taking out the psu, then feeding the wires through the hole to the right of it. Right now it's too tight of a space to try and bend them through there (the psu blocks at least 1/4 of it).

I can't move the gpu up to the top slot because the lower one is the master, the slave only operates at x8 speed (the master does too unless you use the paddle card in the slave slot, which I do). I didn't like how that was setup, it would be better if the master was on top and the slave was on the bottom.
take the wires that are in the HDD bay and hide them some where
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 11:23 AM   #2430 (permalink)
True Techie
 
apsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 248
Default Re: Rate the Wire Management Above You!

@philbar

because the PSU from my prebuilt was running at nearly full capacity. Then I switched the system into the HAF case which added 3 more fans to the mix, and I wanted to use the 2 extra HDD's i had. There were files and such on them that I needed to get at. I don't really NEED 2 PSU's. I could have just set the 2nd PSU outside the case, hooked it up to 2 aux. HDD's, copied files, and gotten rid of it all. But this looked like more fun haha. I'm not too worried about the extra heat generated or the reduced airflow because it is a 100% stock, no OC system at the moment. (other than HDD's and 2nd PSU) but as i said it was something to do.
__________________

__________________
I may be schizophrenic, but at least I have each other :crazy:
apsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable Management. sadisticmidget Overclocking and Modding 9 08-11-2007 02:29 PM
Wire..... wire.... confusing me... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-07-2007 10:10 AM
Need help indentifying and finding a solution to convert this USB wire. Kutabare Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 08-03-2007 10:47 PM
crysis omg molsen Off Topic Discussion 77 06-17-2007 02:41 PM
Daily Management Software Jethro69 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-16-2007 11:01 PM


Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.