Random questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2006, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default Random questions

OK I have some random (and I hope Im posting in the right section) questions. on peoples signatures they have their comp specs..wut does 515/1453 (random nubers) mean after evga geforce 7900GT KO like is that the frame rate or sumthing? and wut does 3-3-3-2-0 mean after 1 (2 x 512) corsair pc3200 RAM?
__________________

teknikull is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

515/1453 means Core clock/Memory clock speeds, the GPU processor runs at 515mhz and the memory of the GPU runs at 1453mhz. The numbers after the Corsair RAM are it's timings. Don't know what each number stands for though. But I'm sure the many experts here at TF can explain.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 12:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Timing, Indeed...

http://www.ccs.neu.edu/course/com320...NOTES/DDR.html

I have been learning the corelations in timings lately so that I can get a more stable OC....

Smaller number is "tighter" setting.
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 01:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default

is there a program that can tell you what your GPU processor and memory run at?
teknikull is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 01:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well look your GPU up on newegg and it will state the stock clocks in the specs. and for memroy I think you can look it up in BIOS.

If you want to overclock yout GPU ( for NVIDIA) download RIVATUNER and it is as simple as to slider bars turning up the clocks. And for ATI cards download ATITOOL.

For more help just reply with your questions.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 02:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default

if i use rivatuner and turn it up too high will it fry my GPU? (same goes for cpu) hpw can u tell when to back off on the OC tweaking? how do u kno if its ready to fry?
teknikull is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 02:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Ok download Rivatuner to OC, now go in small icrements like 5 mhz each time on mem. clock and core clock. also download templogger to monitor temp. (also use to set an alarm.)

Now after you go up a lil. you will need to test for artifacts.( trust me they are bad, signs of going to far.) you will have to download ATITOOL. It is simple to use also click on test for artifacts in the main menu.

Personally I will play my game for like 15 min after going up 10-15 MHZ just to see.

So when OC'ing a GPU go up lil by lil test for artifacts each time, and when you find artifacts just go down on mem. if that dont work put mem up a lil and go down on core until no artifacts.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 08:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Overclocking the CPU is done in the bios. It's done by raising the HTT frequency or FSB and making adjustments to other settings for stability. BTW did you pull 3-3-3-2-0 out of your *** or did you actually see that because those are some weird-*** timings.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 09:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Maybe he meant 3-3-2-0 or it could be just an example.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 05:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209
Default

it was an example. hence y i said "random numbers"
__________________

teknikull is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.