Ram Won't Boot @ 1066... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2009, 12:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default Ram Won't Boot @ 1066...

So I built my new PC a few days ago and everything works fine/stable except I cannot run my RAM at 1066Mhz like it should...My motherboard can do 1066 and the ram is meant to by default, but it just won't work. Everytime I try, it will either not post or it will BSOD on startup.

The only time it even gets to the BSOD is with 2.3v....The ram is supposed to run at 1066 from 2.1-2.3 volts so I dunno what the problem is. I'm not sure about running the ram @ 2.4v cuz it's only guaranteed through 2.35v; my motherboard goes in increments of 0.1v.

Specs:
E8400 @ 3.0gGhz (1333mhz FSB)
Biostar P43 Motherboard (TP43D2-A7)
OCZ DRR2 1066mhz Ram (2x1Gb)
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 12:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Ram Won't Boot @ 1066...

are the timings set to spec?
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default Re: Ram Won't Boot @ 1066...

Yes..they are at 5-5-5-15

here is the ram: Newegg.com - OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 01:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Ram Won't Boot @ 1066...

RMA it.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 02:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Ram Won't Boot @ 1066...

Strange...i have the same ram and it booted up with my system just fine.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 05:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Ram Won't Boot @ 1066...

try the RAM in a different board if you can... if it works there, there's something wrong with your board... if not, its RMA time!
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 05:41 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Ram Won't Boot @ 1066...

What do you have the other advanced timings set at? Other than 5-5-5-15.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 08:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default Re: Ram Won't Boot @ 1066...

Well, I really don't feel like RMA'ing them lol. I moved them to DDR2 800Mhz, but with 4-4-4-10 timings and it's all working well.
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 08:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Ram Won't Boot @ 1066...

have you ran memtest to see if the ram is bad?
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 08:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default Re: Ram Won't Boot @ 1066...

Yea, but not for a long time...will run one overnight....
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
Unusual boot problem with self-built computer N-TWO-O Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 09-16-2008 09:42 AM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM
Reboot and Select Proper boot device... simonsayers Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-21-2008 08:31 AM
Xp wont boot after ram upgrade quantafac Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-13-2007 09:47 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.