RAM voltage and vCore - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2007, 04:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Default RAM voltage and vCore

I just bought an MSI P6N SLI Platinum Mobo and an E4300. I want to overclock, but I am not able to increase my CPU voltage or my RAM voltage in cell menu. When I press enter to set the voltage, it doesn't come up, and they are also shaded grey. Is the motherboard locking it for some reason?
__________________

KaliX is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 08:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 235
Default Re: RAM voltage and vCore

theres probably a setting like 'auto voltage' or something to that effect, telling the mobo - ironically enough - to automatically set the voltage! disable this, and may the force be with you...
__________________

plant is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 04:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: RAM voltage and vCore

Nope. It doesn't work. I go to the voltage and press enter to set it to manual, and nothing happens.
KaliX is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 10:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: RAM voltage and vCore

ask B1gapl over a pm. he owns that board and overclocks with it.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 10:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: RAM voltage and vCore

you just type in the number.
__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 02:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: RAM voltage and vCore

or push page up or page down. It depends on which one your doing
__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 10:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: RAM voltage and vCore

I know I just type in the number. That's the problem. It doesn't do anything.
KaliX is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 04:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: RAM voltage and vCore

Yea for the ram and sb and nb you have to use page up and page down.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with overclocking teh_mapn00b Overclocking and Modding 10 03-31-2007 10:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.