RAM Voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2007, 11:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Default RAM Voltage

Where do I look in everest to see my RAM voltage ?
__________________

Kurt Rambis is offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 11:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: RAM Voltage

Look in your BIOS.
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 11:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: RAM Voltage

My bios doesn't tell me the actual ram voltage.. it only has the increments you can increase it +.1v .+.2v ect. I'm guessing the base for those is 1.9v but i'm not sure.

ATM I have the voltages set to auto in my bios and i want to see the actual numbers. I can see cpu voltage in everest. I was told that I could also see ram voltage in everest but i'm not sure where to look.
Kurt Rambis is offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: RAM Voltage

If you have an Nvidia chipset you can use nTune to see voltages. There should be somewhere in the BIOS though where you can see those voltages.

PS...specs are always nice so we can get an idea of what you are running
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 12:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: RAM Voltage

sry about that . My specs should be in my sig now.
Kurt Rambis is offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 02:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: RAM Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurt Rambis View Post
My bios doesn't tell me the actual ram voltage.. it only has the increments you can increase it +.1v .+.2v ect. I'm guessing the base for those is 1.9v but i'm not sure.

ATM I have the voltages set to auto in my bios and i want to see the actual numbers. I can see cpu voltage in everest. I was told that I could also see ram voltage in everest but i'm not sure where to look.
most bios' start the ram voltage at 1.8v. Check newegg to see what voltage your ram should be running at (in the specs part of the ram product you have) its usually 2.0 or 2.2v

OK, just saw you have Crucial Ballistix (same as me!) so run them at +.4v as they should be at 2.2v. Hope this help. (also make sure theyre 4-4-4-12 until you OC them to 1000mhz+ and then loosen them to 5-5-5-15)
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 02:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: RAM Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurt Rambis View Post
My bios doesn't tell me the actual ram voltage.. it only has the increments you can increase it +.1v .+.2v ect. I'm guessing the base for those is 1.9v but i'm not sure.

ATM I have the voltages set to auto in my bios and i want to see the actual numbers. I can see cpu voltage in everest. I was told that I could also see ram voltage in everest but i'm not sure where to look.
The base for those is the JEDEC standard for DDR2 of 1.8v

For example if you want to set it to 2.2v you select +.4v
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.