RAM to Video Memory?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 07:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default RAM to Video Memory??

I really ask pardon if this question is a newbish one that asks for the impossible, but it'd be interesting to get this cleared...

Is there any kind of program out there than can re-allocate RAM towards usage as video memory? The reason I ask is because my TNT2 only has 32 MB of video memory but can still render decent lighting/shading effects and handles a lot of modern-graphic-ish features. For example, my card on RTCW can actually output decent visual graphics but the performance is somewhat questionable. Here's a screen:

You can see that the card can actually output smooth and decent looking visual quality. I don't really get any chopiness at all, but somtimes I get this weird lag effect as if my mouse was over-smoothed and delayed, this is mainly for RTCW and HL2 (which I can play surprsingly well on the 32 mb TNT2). I'd guess that increasing the video memory would help wonders. The reason I actually think this is possible is because most intergrated cards always have "shared video memory". Does anyone know anything about such a program that will do the same with an independant graphics card?
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 08:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Go into your BIOS and find your AGP aperture size and set it to whatever you want...it's suggested you set it to the equal amount of VRAM you have or in this case 32MB but if you want more all the power to you
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 08:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

hmm thanks for the help, but it seems like my BIOS doesn't even give me the option to modify that. Then again, I haven't updated my BIOS since 2001, I'll do so now, but are you sure I can't do it by other means? Like RivaTuner?
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 10:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

edit: **** sorry for double posting...

Well, I'm thinking of then getting a BIOS configuration utility but preferably one that runs through Windows rather than DOS. I might then be able to modify my AGP aperature size. Anybody know of any user-friendly BIOS configuration utility? I might also need it to have an auto-detecting feature to detect my motherboard because I have no idea what the thing is.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.