RAM underclocked?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2006, 01:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 67
Default RAM underclocked??

Whilst looking at the overclock section of Everest Home, i noticed that my ram is underclocked to pc2700 speeds (should be pc3200). i have all 4 dimms filled, is this why this has happened? Are there any negative effects of forcing it to run at pc3200 via the bios?

thanks,

joe
__________________

JoeTheIdiot is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Default

hey your mother board most likley can only run all 4dimms with the memory at pc2700.. this is because 3 of the memory slots are double sided support.. and the 4th one is single sided..so it must only run that speed..although im sure forcing it to pc 3200 would not hurt your motherboard..but u might just get no monitor signal in turn.. lol so flash your bios
__________________

burnd-ati is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 02:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 67
Default

cheers,
yeah i tried running it at 3200, but i got a bsod, not sure if it was to do with the RAM, but i figured better safe than sorry, so i set it back. thanks for the reply!

joe
JoeTheIdiot is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

This is quite possibly what it is but PC2700 from PC3200 is quite a big hit to your performance.

POst your full specs and if you can a dump from everest.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 02:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Hmmm, it also appears that my AGP 4x card is 'underclocked' to 1x it should definately be running at 4x, however when i try to change the AGP speed from auto to 4x only in the bios it returns itself to 1x (the auto option). Any ideas?!

joe
JoeTheIdiot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.