Ram types? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2005, 12:15 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Roshi229
your FSB is 533MHZ also

what's your paging file set to?
chances are, you're not filling up the RAM because of paging
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 07:10 AM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

mine is set to 768mb and i have 1.5gb's of ram, what is it best to set it to??
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 08:34 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you could probbably set it to 2MB and be fine ^^
some programs require paging file for some reason, so having 2MB is enough to satisfy the program that there is paging file, but it will be using mostly RAM
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 08:41 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hmm.....well....this is going to sound really noobish, BUT, I've never really understood the Paging File and where I go to set it. Anyone provide a quick explination to help ole nubius out
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 09:01 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

right click on My Computer, properties, go to advanced tab, performance settings, click on its advanced tab, and down the bottom there should be virtual memory settings

it is basically using part of the hard drive as RAM so that you have more than just your main memory, although it is slower
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 09:06 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

about 100 + times slower
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 09:18 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Ahh I see, mines default at 768, guess I should lower it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.