Ram types? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2005, 05:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I have 1x512MB and 2x256MB PC133 SDRAM
although my computrer sees a total of 768MB

each DIMM on my PC doesn't support more than 256MB, and I have 3 DIMMS

what is your motherboard?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 11:11 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

waynejkruse10 you can run xp on 64mb of ram, as i did, but it is bloody slow, boot took about 5 minutes (well enough time to make a cup of tea lol)
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to Nikon
Default

Its two notch, so yeh i figured it out, my mobo only supports 3 gigs, so bleh Its for my home server anyways if you are wondering.
Nikon is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Dam 3 gigs is crazy even for a home server.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

But wouldn't it be fun to load an entire season of CSI or something out of ram?
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

There really isnt any point for it. As you access more it will just be loaded into ram.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
Don't worry Wayne i'm in the same boat except i have 2 256 stick's of pc2700
Yeah? I have 1x 256mb of pc 2700 but it is downclocked to 2100 (ddr266) lol.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 09:12 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to Nikon
Default

uhh, currently my server has 4 of these:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-224&depa=0
(250 gig HDDS), with about 360gigs used, but its a windows server (atm) im thinking about going 64bit with her, and getting 64bit release of mandrke, anyways, its mainly for me and my sister's music/warez.
Nikon is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 09:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

i have 2 x 1gig modules... and i'm depressed, the charts in taskmanager and the numbers never move... i've tried and tried and tried to fill it up, even just 50%, but i've only succeded in getting my 3.07 Ghz P4 up to 89% and the ram never topped 20%

nice try but if you're going to buy 3 or 4 gigs of ram... you'd gett better results by sending some of it to TheMajor (for his old pc) and a few others...

no need honestly.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 05:36 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

nice
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.