Ram types? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2005, 02:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to Nikon
Default Ram types?

Is their a way i can tell witch type of ram my mobo supports, like, if i look at a stick or something? i need to order 4x 1gb sticks.


On a side note:
Can you upgrade the ram in a laptop, I.E buy laptop ram?
__________________

Nikon is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Well, how old is your PC? What is your CPU? Also, it may not be able to support 4GB of RAM if its an older mobo. Many of them only support 2 or 3GB.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Laptops usually run on ram called so-dimm. Its a differnet shape to normal ram and is upgraded usually by a flap on the bottom of the laptop. Heres a example of what so-dimm looks like:




Now chances are, youll either be using SD-RAM or DDR Ram. If you can post what motherboard you have that will help alot. Since your buying that much ram you really have to know what type and speed of ram, and only some higher end motherboards support 4gb of ram.

This is what SDRAM looks like:



Note there is 2 notches on the bottom of the module.

The other common type of ram is the Newer and Faster DDR Ram.

This is what DDR Ram looks like:



Note the only one notch.

If you can post your motherboard model, we can tell what ram you can have and point you in the right direction.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

what do you need 4 gig's of ram for? That is nothing but a waste of money big time,The only thing i ever seen actually running 4 gig's was a dual xeon NAS server with about 16 250gig hard drive's used for huge a$$ company's.
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

I agree, even for high end programs like photoshop, only 1 gig is enough. Beyond that the performance increases are small.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 02:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yeah, I run 1GB of Kingston HyperX PC3200 and am so happy with it.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 03:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

eeek, i really need to upgrade my 256mb pc 2700
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 03:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Don't worry Wayne i'm in the same boat except i have 2 256 stick's of pc2700
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 03:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yeah, you at least need 512MB these days. I can't believe Dell is still offering brand new PCs featuring either 128MB or 256MB of RAM.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 04:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

oh well, im still not going to upgrade for a while (need $$$).
The admin at my school is going to upgrade all the computers to xp. That means he has to upgrade all the ram from 64 to 128 to comply with the MINIMUM requirements for xp. No wonder the computers at school always run slowly.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.