ram timings... wow - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2006, 02:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default ram timings... wow

my friend's dell is running at 7,15,15,63.

do you think that CPU-Z is reading the timings wrong, because that is silly.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 02:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

wtf? 7 CAS Latency?? Thats not possible...

When you write "7,15,15,63." you mean 7-15-15-63?!?!?! this is just some sort of wrong reading try to download EVEREST Home Edition
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 09:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

bah, yea, i meant "-", not ","

i will get an everst read.
joshd is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 10:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Wow..I knew Dell sucked, but wow.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 10:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

definately run everest to double check and even check in your bios (if dell didnt limit you to that already....)
__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

ahhh everest says 3-3-3-9. i thought those CPU-Z ones were a but silly. i wonder why it was reading then wrong...
joshd is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that's still kinda high
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 06:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

not on DDR2 apokalipse, sadly a CAS# 3 latency is an 'ok / good' ram latency for DDR2 nowdays.. can't wait till the low latencies sticks are out.. I hope before end of august..
Yoad is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 07:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well, it isnt like going from CAS-3 to CAS-2 makes a HUGE amount of difference anyway, is it?

the thing with dells is you can't change the timings at all...

what are mine like at 4-3-3-8? thats not too bad is it?
joshd is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 08:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

That seems pretty high...anyway isn't this really good timing?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144341
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.