RAM timings to stabilize OC - help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2006, 03:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default RAM timings to stabilize OC - help

Hey, just tried a little oc on my amd64 3500+ [2.2 to 2.3ghz] to try things out before going any further then did a test with prime95 and a test with memtest, results were unstable system.
So then I started to loosen the ram timings from the default [3-4-3-8] to 3-4-4-8, then I tried to loosen some more and still no luck in stabilising the system. My voltage for my cpu is at 1.5V and ram voltage is at 2.8V. I'm trying to figure out how to find the exact timings to stabilize the system so I can proceed with the oc into higher speeds for the cpu.
If anyone can help with this I'd be v grateful..

EDIT: Ram details. 2x 512mb dual channel pc3200
__________________

Willeh is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 04:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I don't think your RAM can handle much more than they're already at, regardless of the timings.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 04:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Oh right ok, but I thought pc3200 ram could handle a bit and was a good option to oc with.
Willeh is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 04:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

PC3200 is guaranteed DDR400 (200MHZ) but that's it.

some RAM rated at PC3200 can handle up to 300MHZ (usually a fair bit more expensive), some RAM rated at PC3200 won't even get 201MHZ.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 04:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

for example my set of DDR400 is good for about 260mhz because of the Winbond chips it uses. Samsung TCCD has similar capabilities. as a rule you should never expect a component to perform outside it's certified specifications. while it may be well known that certain processors and memory tend to overclock well it will never be guaranteed
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 08:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

What manufacturer of RAM do you have? If it is ValueRam by Corsair, or a similar manufacturer it ought to take more...

did you try lowering the RAM speed in the BIOS, say to 133 or 166?

The Vcore looks about right, though I don't know the specs for your CPU off the top of my head.

How are your temps? Got good cooling?

What core-type is your CPU? Different cores from the same manufacturer, that are the same model often have different properties.
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 10:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

My bios doesn't have ram speed changing options so all I have is AMD 64 tweaker.
My temps are about 33 idle and 40 at full load so cooling is good for me.
I'll need to check up on ram can't remember the brand [even though I got it like 2 months ago:S]

If my ram can't handle higher speeds when I'm upiing my fsb, I can then oc with upping the multiplier can't I?
Willeh is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 12:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

The problem is that A64 tweaker won't set these parameters at the bios level, they are just set using the motherboard/cpu drivers. When you reboot and run memtest, the settings go back to the bios level. If your motherboard doesn't support tweaking the cpu/ram clock, then chances are if you tweak it with A64, you won't get very good results.
StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 02:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

I'm using a program called memtester which tests RAM in windows so after when I applied the settings, I can just then go onto memtest and test the new ram.
__________________

Willeh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.