RAM timings - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2005, 05:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Keep in mind vDIMM depends entirely on what type of RAM you're using, TCCD chips with brainpower PCB loves voltage and you can generally max out your vDIMM with 'em (unless of course you're using a lanparty with 4v options). The nice thing about TCCD chips is raising the voltage will often allow you to tighten up your timings.

Same being said for generic value RAM, chances are you try and pump 3v through them they'll end up frying, I suggest investing some cash in some new RAM since your current stuff has horrible latency. I've seen some Twinmos floating around here than can handle high vDIMM and has really tight timings for 100 bucks or so.

As Nubius mentioned, it's crucial to run prim95 and memtest86 every time you increase your RAM speed, if it errors or crashes that's a sign you should loosen up your timings.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah I've just put those twinmos in my favs because I wind up suggesting them a lot:

http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820218062

they are $84.41 now, pretty damn cheap.

Another note, theres no point in really going to far above 3v with TCCD, BH-5's are the ones that really like voltage and will hit high FSB's and tight timings with lots of juice....TCCD's are known for high FSB's on decent timings with little voltage
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

I don't know anything about this memtest86+ you speak of. I did a search on google, and found a site where I can download it, but do I want to get a pre-compiled bootable ISO or what?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yes precompiled, the other option is the source which basically means it's the code in which if you knew how to code, you could change how the program works and basically make it your own.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

The ISO file? I tried it and my computer doesn't recognize the file... what do I need to get my computer to recognize it?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Another reason I love my new DFI, memtest built right into the CMOS and runs automatically.

Precombiled ISO is what you want.

edit - Nubius! You're the one that whores those twins around that I'm always thinking of
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Any idea why my computer doesn't recognize the ISO file? What do I need to download so that it'll see what the file is so I can run it?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:30 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
edit - Nubius! You're the one that whores those twins around that I'm always thinking of
Damn straight, the only reason anyone knows of them around here is because I whore them out as such and preach about their OC'ability and "Diamon in the rough" potential.

Wayniac - you put the file on a bootable CD, you run memtest before you get into windows.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

HEY, THAT MAKES SENSE NOW! haha... thanks a bundle guys!
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:33 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Prime95 blend test mod and memtest86+ test your RAM, if you know your RAM is overclocked and it fails in either of those two tests then you will obviously need to loosen timings or give it more voltage
which one is safer...more voltage or loosen the timmings?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.