RAM Timings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2008, 01:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Default RAM Timings

Alright, I think my mobo is underclocking my ram. Checkout these screenshots and tell me if this is true 5-5-5-15 on both sticks or not.

I'm trying to get a 4-4-4-12 timing @ 1:1 on 2.1v. What frequencies should I change in the BIOS with my CPU @ 3.2ghz?

__________________

heXTT is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 01:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: RAM Timings

Well your ram is way overclocked, you have to remember its DDR2, so its 400+400 and your way above that... Lower it and you can achieve your timings.
__________________

__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 02:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: RAM Timings

Well...it says 5-7-7-20 doesn't it? So then its not 5-5-5-15...

Set the memory multiplier (SPD) to 2 in the BIOS this will make it run around 712-714. Then change the timings to 4-4-4-12. As it stands now, you RAM is running at 1068.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 03:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default Re: RAM Timings

Set ram speed to 533Mhz it will lower the divider to 1:1

Seems like your mobo is the same as mine:

533Mhz 1:1 - your ram would be 356Mhz
667Mhz 4:5 - your ram would be 445Mhz
800Mhz 2:3 - your ram would be 534Mhz

Most likely you are currently set at 800Mhz, thus the overclock is really high, so your timings are going to suck.
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 12:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: RAM Timings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Higach View Post
Set ram speed to 533Mhz it will lower the divider to 1:1

Seems like your mobo is the same as mine:

533Mhz 1:1 - your ram would be 356Mhz
667Mhz 4:5 - your ram would be 445Mhz
800Mhz 2:3 - your ram would be 534Mhz

Most likely you are currently set at 800Mhz, thus the overclock is really high, so your timings are going to suck.
WTF?

No. First of all, you cannot set the RAM speed manually. It is directly related to his FSB, and I'm guessing he does not want to lower it. The only way he can change the speed of the RAM is if he changes the memory multiplier MANUALLY...it doesn't do it for you automatically. I know all this because I'm running on the exact same board as he is.

Like I said before, change the Memory Multiplier (SPD) to 2 in the BIOS. This is 1:1. Then you'll have to manually lower the timings to 4-4-4-12. You should be able to do this no problem. I have the same mobo and RAM as you, and I've had mine running @ 714Mhz with timings of 3-4-3-12 with 2.2v.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 05:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Higach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to Higach
Default Re: RAM Timings

I am talking about the divider, he said he wanted to run it at 1:1 and I said if its the same as my motherboard, there is no part in BIOS called Divider.. you set if you want the ram to run 533 667 or 800, and by choosing that you choose a 1:1, 4:5, or 2:3 divider.

All I said was the same thing you said, lower the divider from 2:3 to 1:1, and the ram will run 356Mhz (712-714), and he can lower the timings. The reason the timings are high is because his ram is so high of an OC.

If you have the same mobo you know how to change the divider, all I said was in MY BIOS I can't just change the divider, so I said how I would go about it.
__________________

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.2 GHz
Zalman 9500 HSF
BIOSTAR Tforce 965PT
eVGA 7950gt 512MB @ 590/740
3x1GB G.Skill DDR2 800 PC2 6400
Western Digital 160GB 7200RPM 16mb Cache
KINGWIN sk-523
Fortorn Source FSP 400W
Higach is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 07:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: RAM Timings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Higach View Post
I am talking about the divider, he said he wanted to run it at 1:1 and I said if its the same as my motherboard, there is no part in BIOS called Divider.. you set if you want the ram to run 533 667 or 800, and by choosing that you choose a 1:1, 4:5, or 2:3 divider.
His motherboard does have an option to change the divider though.

I've never heard of choosing a multiplier the way you have too. That seems like a very odd way. Your also limited in the speed you can achieve on the RAM if you only have those 3 dividers available.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Help with RAM Timings Please Blitersety Overclocking and Modding 36 11-27-2007 06:16 PM
Ram timings vs Cpu clock speed neilnpatel Overclocking and Modding 4 10-29-2007 04:47 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
Ram Timings Sydzy Overclocking and Modding 24 09-19-2007 10:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.